cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

The battle with IPv6 continues...

DaveyH
Champion
Posts: 1,946
Thanks: 465
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎15-11-2012

The battle with IPv6 continues...

So after struggling with my TP-Link getting nowhere, and then TR69 causing problems with the setup of the tg582n (now sorted thanks to Dave)
I finally managed to setup the 582n this morning (with the help of Jelv's notes)
Or so i thought, despite the technicolor configured and reporting IPv6 connectivity, i'm failing IPv6 tests (see screenshots)
Anyone got any ideas of where i'm going wrong?
15 REPLIES 15
PLan
Grafter
Posts: 76
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2013

Re: The battle with IPv6 continues...

Are those Plusnet DNS servers? Weren't Hurricane Electric mentioned for DNS?  Tongue
Kelly
Hero
Posts: 5,496
Thanks: 375
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: The battle with IPv6 continues...

Yeah, you need to use the HE DNS (or other IPv6 compatible DNS services)
Kelly Dorset
Ex-Broadband Service Manager
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: The battle with IPv6 continues...

Which browser are you using? Have you tried a different one?
Have you enabled IPv6 on the PC?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
DaveyH
Champion
Posts: 1,946
Thanks: 465
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎15-11-2012

Re: The battle with IPv6 continues...

Quote from: jelv
Which browser are you using? Have you tried a different one?

Firefox and Chrome on W7 and Linux Mint and from Chrome on one of my droids
Quote
Have you enabled IPv6 on the PC?

Yep, was already enabled

DougMa
Grafter
Posts: 115
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎09-09-2011

Re: The battle with IPv6 continues...

Quote from: dave
Our DNS platform has yet to be upgraded to IPv6 so you will be assigned Hurricane Electric's DNS servers when you connect.

I can see that my Fritz!Box is auto-configuring DNS to include the HE server:
DNS servers used:
212.159.6.10
212.159.6.9
2001:470:20::2 (currently used for standard queries)

-==-
Doug
MJN
Pro
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-08-2010

Re: The battle with IPv6 continues...

What does the output of ipconfig (or if config on Linux) look like? The key thing to look at for is the assignment of a GUA IPv6 address. Don't worry about DNS just yet - basic IPv6 connectivity is more important first.
DaveyH
Champion
Posts: 1,946
Thanks: 465
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎15-11-2012

Re: The battle with IPv6 continues...

Ok, so here's the output from ipconfig.  Left DNS alone for time being


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
  Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
  Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ccb5:5a9c:989:e588%11
  IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64
  Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
  Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:
  Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
  IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:xxxx:xxxx:xxx:xxxx:xxxx:56e6
  Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c92:2c0c:ae51:56e6%18
  Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,470
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-11-2012

Re: The battle with IPv6 continues...

Looks like you've been experimenting with a 6over4 tunnel in the past?  You need delete that for starters...
You're not getting an IPv6 address from your router - The ethernet adapter only has a link local address
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: The battle with IPv6 continues...

That doesn't look like IPv6 is enabled to me. I've sent you a PM showing what I see for the Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection.
Go in to the properties of Local Area Connection. Under This connection uses the following items you should have Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCT/IPv6). Select that and then click properties. You should have both Obtain an IPv6 address automatically and Obtain DNS server address automatically selected.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
DaveyH
Champion
Posts: 1,946
Thanks: 465
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎15-11-2012

Re: The battle with IPv6 continues...

Quote from: pwatson
Looks like you've been experimenting with a 6over4 tunnel in the past?

Nope. Set up an HE account a while back but never actually got round to configuring it.
Also, seems strange i've no IPv6 on any device,  win7/mint (same machine, dual boot) and two android devices
DaveyH
Champion
Posts: 1,946
Thanks: 465
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎15-11-2012

Re: The battle with IPv6 continues...

Quote from: jelv
That doesn't look like IPv6 is enabled to me. I've sent you a PM showing what I see for the Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection.
Go in to the properties of Local Area Connection. Under This connection uses the following items you should have Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCT/IPv6). Select that and then click properties. You should have both Obtain an IPv6 address automatically and Obtain DNS server address automatically selected.

Thanks for that.
It definitely is enabled, first thing I checked when I got my login last week, and double checked earlier.
MJN
Pro
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-08-2010

Re: The battle with IPv6 continues...

Quote from: DaveyH
Nope. Set up an HE account a while back but never actually got round to configuring it.

It's a Teredo (type of tunneling) address. I didn't think they were enabled by default, or whether it'll cause issue having it hang around. I'd be inclined to disable it (you'll have to search for how as I've no personal experience).
Your config could probably do with troubleshooting however I should get some sleep otherwise Santa might skip our house entirely and we can't be having that. I'd be happy to take you through the steps after Christmas though. The TG582 should be relatively easy to get going with IPv6 so there's probably something obvious amiss.
MJN
Pro
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-08-2010

Re: The battle with IPv6 continues...

Forgot to mention; in the meantime the output of the following commands should hopefully shed some light:
ip iplist
dhcp clientv6 iflist expand=enabled
dhcp serverv6 pool list

These should show that link-local IPv6 connectivity is good (which the graphical output has already shown) along with any LAN bindings, an IPv6 prefix has been obtained from PN and an DHCPv6 service created. The latter two are defaults on the 10.2.2.B PN firmware but that's not to say they are for other versions.


DaveyH
Champion
Posts: 1,946
Thanks: 465
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎15-11-2012

Re: The battle with IPv6 continues...

Quote from: MJN
Quote from: DaveyH
Nope. Set up an HE account a while back but never actually got round to configuring it.

It's a Teredo (type of tunneling) address. I didn't think they were enabled by default, or whether it'll cause issue having it hang around. I'd be inclined to disable it (you'll have to search for how as I've no personal experience).

Funnily enough i've just been reading about teredo in win 7.
Quote
Your config could probably do with troubleshooting however I should get some sleep otherwise Santa might skip our house entirely and we can't be having that. I'd be happy to take you through the steps after Christmas though. The TG582 should be relatively easy to get going with IPv6 so there's probably something obvious amiss.

Yep, gonna leave this till at least the weekend now. Thanks