cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No IP v6

rwaller
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎13-12-2013

No IP v6

I had IP v6 for a little while, since the last disconnection it has disappeared
10 REPLIES 10
RPMozley
Pro
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 53
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎04-11-2011

Re: No IP v6

Are you on the PlusNet IPv6 trial or using a 6in4 tunnel?
That's RPM to you!!
rwaller
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎13-12-2013

Re: No IP v6

Well, I applied, never received any notification that I was on it, my router is IP v6 capable, a few weeks ago I had some reconnections and then suddenly found through the router log that I had a proper IP v6 address, which I had never seen before, came in to this thread and did some testing with the sites given, and all worked okay, then last week had another reconnection and no IP v6
AndyH
Grafter
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: No IP v6

Are you using the test account details?
Which router are you using? Do you fail the http://test-ipv6.com/ site?
dave
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,170
Thanks: 19
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: No IP v6

Hi,
There was a period when we were testing out a new network device (PTW-BNG01) and the config meant that it gave out IPv6 to a few customers, but with IPv4 DNS (which would only resolve IPv4 records) so it was probably this.
Dave Tomlinson
Enterprise Architect - Network & OSS
Plusnet Technology
rwaller
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎13-12-2013

Re: No IP v6

Quote from: dave
Hi,
There was a period when we were testing out a new network device (PTW-BNG01) and the config meant that it gave out IPv6 to a few customers, but with IPv4 DNS (which would only resolve IPv4 records) so it was probably this.

Sorry have had other issues to deal with. Could be, though seeing as I use OpenDNS and have their IPv6 addresses in my Fritz! 7390 it was resolving IPv6 addresses as well and @AndyH yes it did pass the test-ipv6 but not since I lost it.
I'm not too worried about not having it at present, and hope the trials go well, so that we can all get it eventually
w23
Pro
Posts: 6,344
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: No IP v6

If you'd like IPv6 in the meantime then you can always select the 6to4 option in the IPv6 tab (Internet > Account information) in the F!B, no further setting up required.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: No IP v6

Quote from: dave
but with IPv4 DNS (which would only resolve IPv4 records)

Really?
C:\Users\John>nslookup thinkbroadband.com 212.159.6.9
Server:  cdns01.plus.net
Address:  212.159.6.9
Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    thinkbroadband.com
Addresses:  2a02:68:1::4
         80.249.99.130

C:\Users\John>nslookup thinkbroadband.com 212.159.6.10
Server:  cdns02.plus.net
Address:  212.159.6.10
Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    thinkbroadband.com
Addresses:  2a02:68:1::4
         80.249.99.130

C:\Users\John>nslookup thinkbroadband.com 212.159.13.49
Server:  cdns01.plus.net
Address:  212.159.13.49
Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    thinkbroadband.com
Addresses:  2a02:68:1::4
         80.249.99.130

C:\Users\John>nslookup thinkbroadband.com 212.159.13.50
Server:  cdns02.plus.net
Address:  212.159.13.50
Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    thinkbroadband.com
Addresses:  2a02:68:1::4
         80.249.99.130
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Nibiru
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,797
Thanks: 425
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: No IP v6

'jelv' is right !
My five year old (IPv4 only) caching DNS server (dnsmasq) returns both "A" and "AAAA" DNS records over IPv4.
Plusnet FTTC 80/20 IPv4/30, Hurricane Electric 6in4 IPv6/48, Pulse8 landline & calls, SamKnows 600N
Vigor 130 modem, pfSense 2.6.0 router, DrayTek WAPs, Devolo dLAN 500, Gigaset N300A-IP VoIP DECT
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: No IP v6

I was rather expecting a response from Dave regarding the standard PN DNS servers quite happily giving out IPv6 addresses. He seemed to be under the misapprehension that to use IPv6 you had to use a IPv6 DNS server.
Most days I have the VPN connected which overrides my DNS settings with the office DNS servers which are IPv4 (the office are not using IPv6 at all yet). I'm having no issues using IPv6.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
chrcoluk
Grafter
Posts: 1,990
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎11-12-2013

Re: No IP v6

indeed, I said this right at day 1 of the trial, a ipv6 compatible dns server does not need to be accessed over a ipv6 interface.