cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

582n webserver on router not responding

brueton
Grafter
Posts: 312
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2009

582n webserver on router not responding

Tried to login to my 582n to check my for any connection drops only to get web page not found. Using a bookmark that I know works. Telnet is still OK. Will reboot during daylight hours tomorrow. Internet access is still OK so I can only assume the webserver in the router has died.
PeteB
13 REPLIES 13
brueton
Grafter
Posts: 312
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2009

Re: 582n webserver on router not responding

I checked the Event Logs via telnet and there were no messages regarding the internal webserver.
Rebooted router from the command prompt, all now working OK again.
PeteB
WelshPaul
Grafter
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎28-11-2011

Re: 582n webserver on router not responding

Not had a single issue with my Trial 582N router, been up without a single disconnection since first installed almost a week ago, the page loading times though when accessing the routers GUI can be a bit slow to load but other than that it is a really good router considering it's price range.
Shame i didn't know that before spending £150 on a Netgear DGND3700 which don't even have ip6 support!!!
sjrinfroyle
Grafter
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎08-05-2011

Re: 582n webserver on router not responding

Quote from: WelshPaul
Not had a single issue with my Trial 582N router, been up without a single disconnection

What are your stats?
WelshPaul
Grafter
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎28-11-2011

Re: 582n webserver on router not responding

Quote

DSL Connection
Link Information
Uptime: 5 days, 21:27:39
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1.083 / 5.563
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 299,74 / 2,05
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,6 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 24,5 / 45,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6,3 / 2,7
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 9 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 69.668 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 1.197 / 53.885
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 818 / 19.342

My stats Smiley
sjrinfroyle
Grafter
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎08-05-2011

Re: 582n webserver on router not responding

Quote from: WelshPaul
My stats Smiley

Thanks.
BenTrimble
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 2,106
Registered: ‎06-02-2008

Re: 582n webserver on router not responding

@WelshPaul
Do you find other routers dropping down to ADSL2 (G.992.3) instead of ADSL2+ (G.992.5)?
WelshPaul
Grafter
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎28-11-2011

Re: 582n webserver on router not responding

Hi Ben,
I have a Netgear DGND3700, Netgear DGN2200 and the T582n and all connect via ADSL2 (G.992.3) always have.
Kind Regards
Paul
BenTrimble
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 2,106
Registered: ‎06-02-2008

Re: 582n webserver on router not responding

It's strange to see that they're dropping to ADSL2 on a 45dB line so consistently, I'd expect one or two to at least try ADSL2+. Have you tried forcing ADSL2+ then checking a bits-per-tone graph to confirm that the higher frequencies cannot be used?
brueton
Grafter
Posts: 312
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2009

Re: 582n webserver on router not responding

In case it helps.
I am getting, by default, ADSL2+ connections on my 60dB line with both the 582n & a 7800N.
I do use the GUI in the 7800N to disable both ADSL2+ & ADSL2, I get an approx 10% increase in sync with ADSL1.
Not yet found a way to disable ADSL2+ & ADSL2 modes with the 582n.
PeteB
WelshPaul
Grafter
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎28-11-2011

Re: 582n webserver on router not responding

Quote from: Ben
It's strange to see that they're dropping to ADSL2 on a 45dB line so consistently, I'd expect one or two to at least try ADSL2+. Have you tried forcing ADSL2+ then checking a bits-per-tone graph to confirm that the higher frequencies cannot be used?

I think BT have me locked to ADSL2, i did try when using my DGND3700 & DGN2200 to lock it to ADSL2+ but BT overide me. I have never had ADSL2+!
I am not familiar with the Thomson range of routers so don't know how to get it to connect to ADSL2+ using the Trial router? (there is no option that i can find to select ADSL2+ on the trial router)
Latest stats:
Quote
DSL Connection
Link Information
Uptime: 9 days, 9:11:52
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1.083 / 5.563
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 367,15 / 2,97
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,6 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 24,5 / 45,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6,6 / 5,7
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 9 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 85.709 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 1.971 / 77.999
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 1.291 / 29.401
WelshPaul
Grafter
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎28-11-2011

Re: 582n webserver on router not responding

Okkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk
Weird thing but i have via telnet managed to finally connect via ADSL2+, Netgears would never connect even when a telnet forced command to ADSL2+ was done. Google finally provided me with a full list of Thomson 585 telnet commands which work on the 582.
My SNR is low at resync though, just 3db.
New Stats:
Quote
DSL Connection
Link Information
Uptime: 0 days, 0:00:22
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1.091 / 5.979
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [B/B]: 0 / 0
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,6 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 24,6 / 49,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6,0 / 3,0
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 9 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 85.718 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 14
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 1
brueton
Grafter
Posts: 312
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2009

Re: 582n webserver on router not responding

Further to my earlier Reply #9
The following document gives commands which for the 585v7 which also work on the 582n.
http://community.plus.net/library/hardware/forcing-adsl-modulation-on-thomson-585v7
PeteB
BenTrimble
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 2,106
Registered: ‎06-02-2008

Re: 582n webserver on router not responding

@WelshPaul
Looks like those higher tones aren't much use then! I'm not 100% sure if BT DSLAMs are able to lock a line down to ADSL2 only, it may just seem like that when you try to connect on a line without usable higher tones - the DSLAM will then consistently choose ADSL2 over ADSL2+.