cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

indirect access codes, 18866, 18185

FIXED
sjptd
Grafter
Posts: 492
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎01-09-2014

indirect access codes, 18866, 18185

I was with Plusnet before and these indirect access (prefix) codes, 18866, 18185 worked fine.

Can anyone confirm that they are still working? (There are several other posts about this, but all several years old)

11 REPLIES 11
MymsMan
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎30-06-2018

Re: indirect access codes, 18866, 18185

They don't work for me - I thought they only worked for BT customers,

I just use the 0808 freephone number listed on the company websites

Moderator's note by Dick (Strat): Full quote of preceding post removed as per Forum rules.

sjptd
Grafter
Posts: 492
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎01-09-2014

Re: indirect access codes, 18866, 18185

Thanks for responding.

I think/hope the mention of non-BT lines by many of the indirect providers means non-Openreach lines

We mainly use 18866 for general calls to friends.  Not quite as cheap as they were, but under 2p per minute and no special connection charge, rather than 13.50p or so a minute from Plusnet.  We used them when we were on Plusnet before with no problem; the 18866 prefix is much handier than the 0808 number.  Either way you do need to be registered with the indirect  provider (18866 or whoever).

dieselglider
Rising Star
Posts: 91
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎27-11-2007

Re: indirect access codes, 18866, 18185

Fix

I've just re-joined Plusnet, and yes 18185 works for me.  Somewhere deep in the help sections, it confirms this is still the case.

sjptd
Grafter
Posts: 492
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎01-09-2014

Re: indirect access codes, 18866, 18185

Excellent, thanks

dieselglider
Rising Star
Posts: 91
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎27-11-2007

Re: indirect access codes, 18866, 18185

sjptd
Grafter
Posts: 492
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎01-09-2014

Re: indirect access codes, 18866, 18185

Well found, thank you.  Google search, looking through the documents and asking Plusnet online chat all failed to find that for me.

198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,634
Thanks: 2,647
Fixes: 37
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: indirect access codes, 18866, 18185

@sjptd  For future reference - using Google with the format

"indirect access" site:plus.net

the search ignores other sites and it comes up as the eighth result.

Murphy was an optimist
FTTC 40/10   Billion 8800NL
BT technician (Retired)
old_fogey
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎31-10-2016

Re: indirect access codes, 18866, 18185

And for future reference as well, don't try to use internet explorer for that search because although most of the site works the questions and answers tabs don't expand and you wonder why you end up with a list of questions but not answers.

Just checked by using it - can use 1899 from a plus.net line as well.

sjptd
Grafter
Posts: 492
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎01-09-2014

Re: indirect access codes, 18866, 18185

Thanks for trying; good to have it confirmed these codes are working.

My rule is not to use Internet Explorer for anything (I didn't realize it was still on my machine); but I tried it (IE 11) and it did work for that search.

MymsMan
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎30-06-2018

Re: indirect access codes, 18866, 18185


@MymsMan wrote:

They don't work for me - I thought they only worked for BT customers,

 


I'm glad to be proven wrong Smiley

 

I thought you got a message after the prefix code and thought silence meant failure, but I tried again with a full number and they do work fine

sjptd
Grafter
Posts: 492
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎01-09-2014

Re: indirect access codes, 18866, 18185

Glad it is working out. There are indeed times it's good to be proved wrong. 

I think with the prefix codes there is no message, but that when you have to ring another number (eg 0808 1 701 701 or 020 81 803 803 for the 18866 service where the prefix won't work) then there is a message.  It also means that you can auto dial a combined number with prefix and number and no pause codes and it should work.