cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

bringing old No

billybaz
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 05-01-2015

bringing old No

Hi
I  placed an order to have my phone and broadband services with plusnet today, can I retain my old "Virgin" phone number?
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: bringing old No

was that from Virgin cable
billybaz
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 05-01-2015

Re: bringing old No

Hi
Yes, I have now cancelled my broadband phone and tv with them, they said I could take my number, but had received no request, When I signed up with Plusnet yesterday it was a bad line, so my request for my old number may have been omitted, also I may be a bit premature in worrying?
regards
Joshc
Grafter
Posts: 167
Registered: 23-12-2014

Re: bringing old No

Hey,
Good morning.
I have just checked the number on your account,
I have successfully imported it.
So to answer your question, yes you can retain your telephone number.
Smiley
Joshc
Grafter
Posts: 167
Registered: 23-12-2014

Re: bringing old No

Good afternoon ,
@ billybaz
I have placed the simultaneous phone and fibre order for you.
If you take a look at ticket number (97195532) You will find all the information you need to know.
Thanks.
billybaz
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 05-01-2015

Re: bringing old No

Joshua,
Many thanks for the help in retaining my old number, I haven't changed providers since the 90's, so I'm a little "Green"at it.
I think I have a router on order, I haven't received any details yet.
Also I see on the website that I can have "anytime" calls for £5 a month should I update for this now, or wait until after the installation on the 21st?
regards
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,897
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 2
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: bringing old No

Once your line goes live, if you raise a support ticket on your account, we can upgrade you to the Anytime package.
Routers tend to go our a few days before activation.
Tony
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team