cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Withhold number

Prelude
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-03-2018

Withhold number

I have recently transferred my home phone from BT to PlusNet.

In BT, I had withhold number set to ON as default, and broadcast my number when I chose by adding 1470 to the beginning of the number I dialled.

I would like this feature on my PlusNet phone, but have been advised it is not an option that can be enabled. I have been told to dial 141 before every number to withhold.

I searched this forum, and a default withhold was added for a customer who requested via this forum in October 2017:

 

https://community.plus.net/t5/Home-Phone/Withholding-number/m-p/1468852?_ga=2.193594542.2089880526.1...

Is this a newly disabled feature?

Thanks.

 

 

 

2 REPLIES 2
198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,419
Thanks: 2,289
Fixes: 35
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Withhold number

@Prelude  Great name - welcome to the forum.  Smiley


@Prelude wrote:

Is this a newly disabled feature?

I would very much doubt it. 

Just between you, me and the gatepost - sometimes the agents on the phone are not fully up to speed.

The forum guys are on the ball, and will no doubt get you sorted tomorrow.

To err is human; to purr, feline
ADSL2+   Billion 8800NL
BT technician (Retired)
MatthewWheeler
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 8,162
Thanks: 1,047
Fixes: 405
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Withhold number

Sorry to hear that.

I can see the order to add this feature was placed yesterday and is now complete.

Is your number showing as withheld now?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team