cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Voice mail not active!

harkonnen1969
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎27-02-2010

Voice mail not active!

Hi! I changed my phone line over to plusnet a while ago, this supposed to have voice mail but it is not active! Do I need to do something to activate it or should it be set up automatically?
3 REPLIES 3
spraxyt
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Voice mail not active!

Whilst basic voicemail is free it has to be activated. Sometimes this is done as part of the order process, other times the user has to do it.
If you go to the Home Phone Control Panel, click View and select the Call Features tab you will probably find Voicemail is not active.
To activate it, tick the checkbox then the add features button on the right. It takes up to 24 hours for the change to take effect.
David
harkonnen1969
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎27-02-2010

Re: Voice mail not active!

I don't understand why it's not done automatically, if it's part of your package and is not available then you're paying for something you're not getting!
spraxyt
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Voice mail not active!

Well in my case I could turn Voicemail on but choose not to; I prefer to let my answering machine take calls and callers get a busy signal (rather than instant voicemail) when a call is in progress.
David