cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Telephone line not working

Andrew7076
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎30-01-2013

Telephone line not working

Just had fibre optic b/b put in  They changed the master socket in the house but my wife forget to mention we have got another fixed line phone and socket up stairs in the office  just a extension really but this phone no longer works  , is it a simple problem which I could fix  or do I need to get a expert in Huh
5 REPLIES
Andrew7076
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎30-01-2013

Re: Telephone line not working

Had plus net fibre optic  BB fitted last week when I wasn't in , the engineer changed the master socket  and looked at the other sockets down stairs but my wife forget to mention the other fixed socket upstairs in the spare bedroom/office  hence now the fixed line telephone  up there now doesn't work is there anything I can do to put this right or do I need to get a engineer inHuh
CX
Grafter
Posts: 745
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎16-09-2010

Re: Telephone line not working

Was the entire master socket replaced? The standard install of fitting an interstitial filter (the part which sits in between the back piece with the logo and the lower front piece with the socket) on the existing socket should not affect any extension wiring connected to it (save for a cable getting accidentally pulled out).
Does it not work at all, or does it simply not ring?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: Telephone line not working

If it was completely replaced which sounds like it was the case, it would then need connecting up-to the new master socket. But as CX has just mentioned is it not working at all or is it just not ringing?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Telephone line not working

topics merged
Andrew7076
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎30-01-2013

Re: Telephone line not working

The socket  upstairs does not work at all no dial tone