cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router Change - No Dial Tone

FIXED
Bluesplayer
Grafter
Posts: 129
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎01-10-2009

Router Change - No Dial Tone

I changed my Technicolor TG528n to  new one - or should I say different one (Ebay purchase).  The reason for the change was the on-off button no longer worked (was being held in with blue tack).  I swapped everything over but then received an additional warning further configuration was needed to connect.  I then delved into the Router Admin and ran the installation process inputting my Plusnet Username and Password.  I was then able to connect and the broadband was up to speed.  Trouble is now there is no dial tone.  Can't be a cable issue as I didn't disturb them.

My setup:

Fibre broadband through an ...
Openreach BT Echolife HG612 box connecting to a ...
Technicolor TG528n Router

6 REPLIES 6
MasterOfReality
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,640
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Router Change - No Dial Tone

Fix

Hi @Bluesplayer 

 

I have located a fault on your phone line which will be causing this issue. 

 

You can view the fault report I have raised to our supplier here

 

I hope this help. 

 

Kind Regards,

MoR

 

 

Bluesplayer
Grafter
Posts: 129
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎01-10-2009

Re: Router Change - No Dial Tone

Thanks Smiley

Bluesplayer
Grafter
Posts: 129
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎01-10-2009

Re: Router Change - No Dial Tone

No dial tone this morning Shocked

Can someone please run another check on the line.

MatthewWheeler
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 8,175
Thanks: 1,050
Fixes: 405
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Router Change - No Dial Tone

@Bluesplayer Thanks for getting back to us.

We've tested your line and that's not showing any external issues at this moment in time.

If you're still having issues we'd need to arrange an engineer visit.

You can do this by responding to the ticket we've created on your account here

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Bluesplayer
Grafter
Posts: 129
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎01-10-2009

Re: Router Change - No Dial Tone

The dial tone is back and the phone is working again Smiley

Someone working on the line maybe - or messing at the exchange?

MatthewWheeler
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 8,175
Thanks: 1,050
Fixes: 405
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Router Change - No Dial Tone

Glad to hear it's working now!

There are numerous reasons for why it may have been down but unfortunately, we can't confirm exactly why this may have been

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team