cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Phone no dial tone

niallr
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎20-01-2019

Phone no dial tone

Hi,

 

I have no dial tone on my phone. I have tried two different phones, both of which I know to work, and have followed out the suggestions on your help page, concerning home phones, to no effect. The problem seems to be just with my land line, as I have no issues with broadband.

8 REPLIES 8
Paccamacca
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎20-01-2019

Re: Phone no dial tone

I had this problem yesterday. Phone worked when plugged in directly without the microfilter, worked with the microfilter with no router connected, but had no dial tone as soon as the router was connected. In my case, then cable from from the microfilter was plugged into the wrong socket. I switched it to the DSL socket and all was good after that
niallr
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎20-01-2019

Re: Phone no dial tone

I have fibre so don't use microfilters. Hopefully someone from Plusnet will reply on this forum.

Paccamacca
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎20-01-2019

Re: Phone no dial tone

Ok, I'm on fast fibre so may be a different setup ... Good luck
BrightonRock
Pro
Posts: 469
Thanks: 124
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎09-04-2016

Re: Phone no dial tone

@niallr  Have you reported this as a fault?

If not, start at https://www.plus.net/help/phone/phone-line-troubleshooting/ and (if there is still no dial tone) run the troubleshooter as advised on that bit of the website.

niallr
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎20-01-2019

Re: Phone no dial tone

Yes . tried to, but website came back with an error message "Oops something seems to have gone wrong" after checking line, and suggested I call instead. Will do eventually, but wanted to see if avoid queues by using the forum instead.

BrightonRock
Pro
Posts: 469
Thanks: 124
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎09-04-2016

Re: Phone no dial tone

It gives that error message from time to time but may still have reported a fault.

198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,596
Thanks: 2,580
Fixes: 37
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Phone no dial tone


@niallr wrote:

...website came back with an error message "Oops something seems to have gone wrong"...

Just another of Plusnet's little quirks. Wink

If you log into the Member Centre, you can check here - https://www.plus.net/wizard/?p=search

to see if the fault has been passed to Openreach.

If you want the best seat in the house, move the cat
FTTC 40/10   Billion 8800NL
BT technician (Retired)
adamwalker
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 15,965
Thanks: 629
Fixes: 176
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Phone no dial tone

Hi there, the fault has been logged with Openreach and we're expecting an update by the end of the day on the 23rd. Here's a direct link to the relevant query: https://www.plus.net/wizard/?p=view_question&id=186633318 - Adam 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team