cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No dial tone on land line but broadband still working - how to log a fault?

watercleaves
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-10-2018

No dial tone on land line but broadband still working - how to log a fault?

I can't phone for help because I have no dial tone.

I can't send the text for help because I don't have a mobile signal. ("Text PHONE to 07800008121")

There's nowhere on Plusnet's web site to report a fault on a land line.

What can I do?

Tags (1)
5 REPLIES 5
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,625
Thanks: 5,235
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: No dial tone on land line but broadband still working - how to log a fault?

watercleaves
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-10-2018

Re: No dial tone on land line but broadband still working - how to log a fault?

Thanks, I was able to open a case via the broadband fault report process!!

They've advised me it may take THREE DAYS to resolve the problem!

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,625
Thanks: 5,235
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: No dial tone on land line but broadband still working - how to log a fault?

Glad that worked. The three days is due to the way the system works - PN report it to OpenReach, and they have a two day window due to the Service Level Agreement.

When you are advised it is fixed, I suggest you check your broadband connection is performing as you would expect, as phone faults can also impact that side of the circuit.

John
Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 22,734
Thanks: 9,453
Fixes: 151
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: No dial tone on land line but broadband still working - how to log a fault?


@watercleaves wrote:

They've advised me it may take THREE DAYS to resolve the problem!


That is BT Openreach's target response time for RESIDENTAIL grade services ... which are not intended for to be used for time critical commercial purposes ... including WFH.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

corringham
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,180
Thanks: 612
Fixes: 16
Registered: ‎25-09-2015

Re: No dial tone on land line but broadband still working - how to log a fault?


@Townman wrote:


That is BT Openreach's target response time for RESIDENTAIL grade services ... which are not intended for to be used for time critical commercial purposes ... including WFH.


Or calling an ambulance?