cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

FIXED
Grafter
Posts: 235
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-09-2007

No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

Hi, I've got working broadband but no dial tone on the phone even directly connected to the master socket with a wired phone. No sound at all, just dead. Edit: Also tried the test socket.

After some problems trying to log in to the troubleshooter (service error), I've finally got in and tried to do the line check. It ran for a bit and then just says "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong".

I'll try again later, but as a note, I had the same issue a few years back (issue 83016979). Fault was an external issue with the line to the house, again no dial tone.

 

Regards,

Tim.

 

 

18 REPLIES 18
All Star
Posts: 2,002
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 116
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎02-05-2017

Re: No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

Hi, have you tried removing the face plate of the master socket & plugging directly into the test socket behind, if that still does not work I would suggest trying a different phone, if either doesn't work then let me know.

Grafter
Posts: 235
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-09-2007

Re: No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

Yes, done direct the test socket behind the faceplate and a different phone. Usually use a cordless but got a spare wired phone and tried that. Utterly dead, no sound. The wired phone would usually make a beep on releasing the receiver button, but nothing either.

 

However as I say, broadband is working fine. Fibre modem connected to the broadband socket on the faceplate.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 15,161
Thanks: 458
Fixes: 126
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

Fix

Hi there,

 

It does look like the faults troubleshooter went a bit haywire however the fault has been reported with our suppliers. I've closed off some duplicate tickets and you should see further updates on ticket 150555039 soon.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Grafter
Posts: 235
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-09-2007

Re: No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

Thanks. BT have fiddled with something and I now have working phone again.

Broadband still okay, although the line speed is showing half the 76 I normally get at 37Mbps on https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed

 

 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,877
Thanks: 5,655
Fixes: 955
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

Fantastic news Thumbs_Up I've just increased your profile now, if you reboot your router you should experience faster speeds. I say should because whilst your sync speed is at 73.2 Mb/s, I'm still detecting a possible external fault.

I'll get this reported back to our suppliers. We'll provide updates to this ticket.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Grafter
Posts: 235
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-09-2007

Re: No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

Many thanks. Just tried a reboot but speed test gives me 38. Line speed is showing 37.

I have the old Technicolor router plus BT fibre modem. Should I reboot the fibre modem also?

 

 

Legend
Posts: 17,723
Thanks: 598
Fixes: 168
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

Can you try a single disconnect and then reconnect of the router again for me and see what speeds you're getting through now?

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button

Former Plusnet Staff member. Posts after 31st Jan 2020 are not on behalf of Plusnet.
Grafter
Posts: 235
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-09-2007

Re: No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

That's better Thumbs_Up 68 down, 18 up. Guess it'll vary at different times. I've had it up to 76 before, but 68 is still good. Line speed now shows 78.

6343347665

 

 

Legend
Posts: 17,723
Thanks: 598
Fixes: 168
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

Looking much better!

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button

Former Plusnet Staff member. Posts after 31st Jan 2020 are not on behalf of Plusnet.
Grafter
Posts: 235
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-09-2007

Re: No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

Openreach left a message this morning about broadband I think but garbled and couldn't understand any of it (not my end, this was on 1571). Guessing they're saying they're looking at whatever fault you saw or have fixed it or something.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,877
Thanks: 5,655
Fixes: 955
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

Thanks for the update. Checking the fault report, the job's still assigned to an engineer. We'll monitor this.

Fingers crossed the fix improves your service.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Grafter
Posts: 235
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-09-2007

Re: No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

I've been out all day and had a few messages left on landline just saying they're trying to call me and will call again, last one saying to book appointment with my provider. I'm not sure what I'm supposed to be doing to be honest. Are they trying to come round to do something?

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,177
Thanks: 1,453
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎25-03-2015

Re: No dial tone. Troubleshooter "Oops, something seems to have gone wrong"

It looks like the engineer that was assigned this job was unable to resolve this externally and while they had the job, tried to contact you to see if you were available straight away for them to come round.

 

We've now had notification from our suppliers asking us to book an engineer appointment to follow this up.

 

Please can you respond to the ticket on your account Here and let us know once you've done this and we'll try and get an appointment booked in as soon as possible for you.

 

Thanks.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Infrastructure Operations Professional