cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No Maestro option so how about setting up a BACS account

Sir_Lurkalot
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

No Maestro option so how about setting up a BACS account

Hi
As there appears to be no Maestro option to update the credit ( although my records show I've done it in the past ??) is it possible to set up a BACS account, to which we could make transfers, directly from our bank accounts, obviously using the phone number as a reference no.  It's a very convenient method not involving card details.
Thanks
ANdy
11 REPLIES 11
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: No Maestro option so how about setting up a BACS account

Hi Andy,
I'm afraid your only option would be either Direct Debit or to use a card that supports continuous authority (Visa, Mastercard).
We have no plans to offer a BACS option and I would not expect this stance to change.
Sir_Lurkalot
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: No Maestro option so how about setting up a BACS account

Thanks for that quick response.
Of course I understand DD and continuous payments for regular subscriptions, but BACS would be ideal for adding credit, which is a choice after all.
But I shan't be looking for any change soon then !  😞
Andy
Mand
Grafter
Posts: 5,560
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: No Maestro option so how about setting up a BACS account

Hi there,
For Home Phone top-up you can actually use Maestro (via the Home Phone control panel) but the details aren't kept on your account (they would be removed as soon as the top-up payment is taken). This means we can still give you the option, and stay within the rules ;).
Sir_Lurkalot
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: No Maestro option so how about setting up a BACS account

Hi Mand
Perhaps I'm being thick but Maestro doesn't appear in the Card type list
and if you ignore this box, the transaction is refused.
I admit I'm confused because I'm sure I've used Maestro before Huh
Andy
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: No Maestro option so how about setting up a BACS account

Andy,
Are you able to see an option for Switch or Solo?
Sir_Lurkalot
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: No Maestro option so how about setting up a BACS account

No.  That's using FF3 on Centos
Out of interest I tried FF2 on an old Windows 98 box and that doesn't show them either.
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: No Maestro option so how about setting up a BACS account

Aha - If you give us a ring, we can do this for you.
I believe it's to prevent one of our customers giving us a card for a payment, and then expecting it to be used every month, only to find that it isn't.
Sir_Lurkalot
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: No Maestro option so how about setting up a BACS account

Quote from: Jameseh
Aha - If you give us a ring, we can do this for you.
I believe it's to prevent one of our customers giving us a card for a payment, and then expecting it to be used every month, only to find that it isn't.

Hi James
Did you means you can include Maestro as an option on the Card Type list OR take a one-of payment over the phone, using a Maestro card ?Huh
Obviously the second choice is no help, as I don't want to be ringing up every few weeks. The guy on the phone said it can't be added and that the Maestro option was removed recently, which explains how I have used it in the past.
In view of this restriction, the BACS option would seem an ideal solution as the card type is irrelevant and I don't really want to use a credit card but it looks like there is no alternative now for Maestro card users.  😞
Andy
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: No Maestro option so how about setting up a BACS account

Are you trying to make a payment via the Home Phone control panel or trying to add the card to your account?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Sir_Lurkalot
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: No Maestro option so how about setting up a BACS account

Add credit via the Control Panel.
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: No Maestro option so how about setting up a BACS account

Hmmm... Unlike Mand to give out duff info!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)