cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No Dial Tone. Broadband OK

u123072
Grafter
Posts: 41
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎30-05-2011

No Dial Tone. Broadband OK

I have no dial tone and cannot make any calls. Fibre Broadband FTTC is OK.

 

When I call the line from a cellphone It appears to ring in the cellphone speaker but the phone in the house does not ring.

Ran the Plusnet line checker and It failed telling me to call the Support Team.

1 hour wait for call support.

No Chat support or ticket raising available.

 

Please investigate

9 REPLIES
slmullan
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-11-2017

Re: No Dial Tone. Broadband OK

I am having the same issue! Not able to contact advisors! Waited 20 mins on mobile for advisor only to be cut off! Very frustrating!
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 10,054
Thanks: 3,181
Fixes: 506
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: No Dial Tone. Broadband OK

Hi there and welcome to the community forums.

 

@u123072

I can see the line test you completed online had found and reported a fault through to Openreach. More info can be found in this ticket.

Looking at the current updates on the supplier system I can see the job is currently in hand with an engineer. Can you let us know if you've got dial tone tomorrow?

 

 

@slmullan

I can see you've contacted our support team a few hours ago and we've raised a fault with Openreach. The job was then swiftly assigned to an engineer and rectified as of 1 hour ago. Everything working now?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
u123072
Grafter
Posts: 41
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎30-05-2011

Re: No Dial Tone. Broadband OK

Thanks. I now have a dial tone

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 10,054
Thanks: 3,181
Fixes: 506
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: No Dial Tone. Broadband OK

That's good to hear Thumbs Up

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
leno51
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎19-08-2016

Re: No Dial Tone. Broadband OK

I have the same problem , was put on fibre feb. 2 . No dial tone completely dead but landline rings when I call it ..I don't really use the landline so I only just noticed it ... The fibre broadband is perfect ..Crazy3

BrightonRock
Pro
Posts: 305
Thanks: 91
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎09-04-2016

Re: No Dial Tone. Broadband OK

Run through the steps at https://www.plus.net/help/phone/phone-line-troubleshooting/ and report a fault.

leno51
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎19-08-2016

Re: No Dial Tone. Broadband OK

found an old phone and it is now working ...sorry ,,,please cancel engineer appt ,,, I am trying to call you as well to cancel 

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 13,041
Thanks: 4,332
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: No Dial Tone. Broadband OK

If you have intermittent dial tone, it could be only a matter of time before you have none ... with the risk that the broadband fails completely.  Keep an ear on that line.

Broadband is not going to work well if the "phone" line is not working properly.

Please perform a quiet line test - dial 17070 select option 2 using a corded phone plugged into the test socket behind the face plate of the master socket. It should be silent. A noisy phone line (or no dial tone) will have a marked adverse impact on the performance of broadband.

If the line is noisy or there is no dial tone, then a PHONE LINE fault needs to be raised with your phone provider. If this is PlusNet, you can report a fault on line using the button below.  From the Q&A list, choose the one which matches the problem, 'open' the 'section' and click the trouble-shooter link.  NB: If you receive a failure message (rather than a log-in prompt) then log-in to the user portal in a different browser tab and attempt to use the trouble-shooter again.


If there is no dial tone or it is noisy, get a phone line fault report raised ASAP, but be sure to report it as intermittent. 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 562
Thanks: 115
Fixes: 19
Registered: ‎22-01-2018

Re: No Dial Tone. Broadband OK

Hello @leno51

Thanks for getting back to us and we are happy to hear it is now working. Please get back to us if you need any further assistance. Smiley

 

Sammy

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 SammyM
 Plusnet Help Team