cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New property - no dial tone.

OryxCallotis
Grafter
Posts: 29
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎31-07-2016

New property - no dial tone.

Just moved into a new property and the fibre broadband mostly works fine, but I don't seem to have a dial tone from a phone. Does my line have phone calls enabled, or is there something else I need to do? The microfilter seems to work fine but the phone itself won't work when plugged into the microfilter or directly into the master socket. Thanks.

3 REPLIES 3
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,628
Thanks: 4,326
Fixes: 345
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: New property - no dial tone.

This can happen if there is a fault between the fibre cabinet and exchange. You need to report a phone fault to whoever supplies your phone service. If it's Plusnet then this link may help: https://www.plus.net/help/phone/phone-line-troubleshooting/ If you follow the link for reporting no dial tone it should automatically report a fault.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 25,915
Thanks: 9,539
Fixes: 1,512
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: New property - no dial tone.

Sorry to hear you're having problems with your phone service.

If you can PM me your username I'll be happy to look into this.

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role within Plusnet.
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet
Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 25,915
Thanks: 9,539
Fixes: 1,512
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: New property - no dial tone.

Thanks for your username and for doing the troubleshooting steps on your side.

Our tests are showing a potential issue at the exchange which I've raised to Openreach now.

We'll be in touch when we've got more info.

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role within Plusnet.
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet