cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New Flat no dial tone

stevie08
Not applicable
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-11-2012

New Flat no dial tone

I am in the process of moving into a new flat, However when I connect the phone to the phone socket I get no dial tone, I have been told that the new line may not yet be activated  is this something that plusnet will do when they transfer my service to new flat or will I have to contact bt to get line set up first.
Thanks for any assistance
2 REPLIES 2
chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: New Flat no dial tone

Hi stevie08,
Welcome to the community forum, always nice to have a new face around Smiley
We can get everything sorted for you to get your services in your new flat, but you would need to speak with our house moves team on 0800 432 0200 and we;ll be able to arrange that. The house moves team are open from 09:00-21:00 Monday - Friday and 09:00 - 17:30 on Saturday.
If you need any help with or have any further questions please let me know.
Chris
stevie08
Not applicable
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-11-2012

Re: New Flat no dial tone

Thanks Chris