cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New Customer, No Dial Tone, Recently Moved into New Flat

ethancottier
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-01-2013

New Customer, No Dial Tone, Recently Moved into New Flat

Hi there,
I've recently moved into a new flat, and I ordered broadband and home phone this morning from plus net.
I've never ever used the phone line before, not for anything, never tested it.
However, this afternoon I bought a phone, plugged it in, and I had no dial one, just silence with the occasional crackle. No sound when I press numbers either.
Is this normal? I understand that my phone service won't be activated yet, but I thought I should still get a dial tone?
Any advice would be appreciated Smiley
Ethan
8 REPLIES 8
Oldjim
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: New Customer, No Dial Tone, Recently Moved into New Flat

That means that the line has been disconnected at the exchange and will need to be reconnected by BT Openreach for the phone to work
ethancottier
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-01-2013

Re: New Customer, No Dial Tone, Recently Moved into New Flat

Will plus net do that for me? Or do I have to do it? How would I go about doing it if so?
Thanks,
Ethan
dick:quote
Oldjim
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: New Customer, No Dial Tone, Recently Moved into New Flat

Plusnet will do it all
ethancottier
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-01-2013

Re: New Customer, No Dial Tone, Recently Moved into New Flat

That's a relief, I know nothing about landlines etc.
Thank you for putting my mind at rest Smiley
Ethan
ethancottier
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-01-2013

Re: New Customer, No Dial Tone, Recently Moved into New Flat

I've just noticed these notices in "My Account"
"Our records indicate that your telephone number may already be in use for Home Phone. This is a possible inconsistency with our records. If you wish to add Home Phone to your service please raise a question to our support centre and we will be happy to progress this for you."
"It looks like a temporary fault has stopped us from checking your line. Please give us a call on 0800 432 0200 or 0345 140 0200 for more information."
Are these normal for new customers? Or is there a problem?
Oldjim
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: New Customer, No Dial Tone, Recently Moved into New Flat

Were you trying to bring your number with you from your previous flat.
I suggest giving them a call on 0345 140 0200 as this will be in your included minutes on your mobile.
Alternatively wait until Monday  when a rep should pick it up
ethancottier
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-01-2013

Re: New Customer, No Dial Tone, Recently Moved into New Flat

I was living with my parents before, this is my first independent accomodation, I have no idea if the previous tenant had a landline number or anything.
But yeah, I'll give them a call, I just hope it won't cost me anything if there's a problem, as I wouldn't be able to afford it, I can only just afford the broadband and phone service.
Pettitto
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 6,346
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: New Customer, No Dial Tone, Recently Moved into New Flat

Hi ethancottier,
I'm not in the office at the moment otherwise I'd try and help the best I could. You can see our Call Wait Times here: http://csc.plus.net
If you're calling from your mobile, remember you can contact us on 0345 140 0200. This number will use minutes from your mobile inclusive minutes if you have any. (May be a little cheaper for you if you're calling from a mobile.)