cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Line Cord Error

neilj2002
Interested
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-07-2017

Line Cord Error

Hi, appears i am having an issue some have reported over the years.  Moved to PlusNet in a few months ago, all worked fine. Went to use home phone today and display shows "line Cord error"

Checked by plugging phone into master socket having unplugged everything else and still get the error.  Checked the online troubleshooter and there was problem (not least because it shows a different phone number)

on phone to Plusnet helpdesk now but quite a wait already

16 REPLIES 16
Gel
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,236
Thanks: 267
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎02-08-2007
Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 25,263
Thanks: 9,193
Fixes: 1,478
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Line Cord Error

Hi Neil, welcome to the community forums.

 

I am sorry to hear you're having problems with your phone service.

 

@Gel wrote:
Try a new handset.

 No need at this stage.

 

It looks like the line test you've completed online had detected a line fault and it automatically reported this over to Openreach for further investigation. Sorry about the less than useful message you receive at the end of the test.

 

We'd expect an update from Openreach by 05/07/17 23:59:59 and our faults team will endeavour to keep you updated via this ticket on your account: https://www.plus.net/wizard/?p=view_question&id=152928321

 

As for your phone number, I've provided more detail on this ticket: https://www.plus.net/wizard/?p=view_question&id=152975779

 

I hope this helps you.


Anoush

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
mort7890
Pro
Posts: 548
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎28-06-2007

Re: Line Cord Error

@Gandalf

I have noticed for quite some time now that at around 21.00hrs (can vary between 20.50 & 21.10) that our telephone reports a line cord error for around 10-15 seconds then all is okay. When I have reported problems in the past I have noticed that even when P/N do a check I get a line cord error, so who would be checking my line at around this time of night on a regular basis please.

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 25,263
Thanks: 9,193
Fixes: 1,478
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Line Cord Error

@mort7890 No one's viewed your account overnight (at least in recent days).

Testing your line isn't finding any issues either. Have you tried any troubleshooting?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
mort7890
Pro
Posts: 548
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎28-06-2007

Re: Line Cord Error

@Gandalf

Hi Gandalf

Saw the line being tested around 16.45 (not exact time) as the phone lit up and indicated line cord error. I did not see that happen on the 6th at around 21.00 but it did on the 4th and the 5th and has happened numerous times previously. As I have stated in the past I have no problems with the phone or phone line just the backend system which included 1572.

mort7890
Pro
Posts: 548
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎28-06-2007

Re: Line Cord Error

@Gandalf

Hi Gandalf

Happened again over the weekend and at around the same time 21.00.

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 25,263
Thanks: 9,193
Fixes: 1,478
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Line Cord Error

It's probably worth arranging an engineer visit to further investigate. Mind sending me a PM with the username you're referring to as the details in your forum profile are bringing up two accounts.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
mort7890
Pro
Posts: 548
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎28-06-2007

Re: Line Cord Error

@Gandalf

PM sent

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 25,263
Thanks: 9,193
Fixes: 1,478
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Line Cord Error

Thanks for the PM.

I've raised this ticket onto your account with steps to take if you want us to progress this as a fault.

 

It'll unfortunately come to an engineer visit because we're not finding an issue via a line test.

Apologies for the inconvenience caused.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
mort7890
Pro
Posts: 548
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎28-06-2007

Re: Line Cord Error

@Gandalf

At 16.40 I noticed a Line Cord Error and at 16.41 I received a message from yourself stating no line fault found. So when you/someone tests the line my phone lights as for a normal call but the screen indicates a Line Cord Error. So the test showed up with me and this happens on a regular basis at or around 21.00. I do not think that after all the engineer visits recently (1572 errors) which has cleared up. I have also completed a quiet line test 17070 and that is perfect, no noise whatsoever, so the Line Cord Error must either be from you/someone testing my line.

spraxyt
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Line Cord Error

Is it likely to be an automated test in the exchange if Openreach have reason to monitor the line?

David
mort7890
Pro
Posts: 548
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎28-06-2007

Re: Line Cord Error

That is why I gave PN the alernative "you/someone" as I also think it could be an automated test especially when it is around the same time. Nothing last night.

Jack

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 25,263
Thanks: 9,193
Fixes: 1,478
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Line Cord Error

Hi Jack.

No-one's viewed your account at about 9pm.

At least since the 1st November. If you're wanting to progress this as a fault we'd need to arrange a visit.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
mort7890
Pro
Posts: 548
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎28-06-2007

Re: Line Cord Error

Hi Anoush

Not too sure about that as when the engineer completed the work on the 1st November he did intimate that sometimes tests were completed if it was recorded that there was a problem, again mentioning 1572. So I am just wondering if that could be the case and therefore I will monitor dates and times of any occurrence, if I happen to notice it, over the next 14 days. I certainly think that an engineer visit would not be appropriate under the circumstances.

 

Jack