cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Home phone no dial tone

FIXED
voyager
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-10-2012

Home phone no dial tone

Good evening

My two home phones, both have no dial tone and do not work, the internet works fine. 

Can you help?

Best regards

Andrea

7 REPLIES 7
Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 25,263
Thanks: 9,193
Fixes: 1,477
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Home phone no dial tone

Hi Andrea.

I'm sorry to see you're experiencing problems with your phone service.

Our tests are showing a potential fault on BT equipment at the exchange, so I've reported this through to our suppliers for further investigation and we've been advised an estimated response time of by 29/07/19 17:00:00 for an engineer to go out and investigate further. Let us know how it goes over the next few days.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
voyager
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-10-2012

Re: Home phone no dial tone

Hi Anoush

Thanks for escalating. I'll be in touch if there is any change.

Best regards

Andrea

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 25,263
Thanks: 9,193
Fixes: 1,477
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Home phone no dial tone

Hi Andrea

No problem, I've just checked the fault report before logging out for the night and it's already assigned to an engineer. This likely means it's in an engineer's work-stack for tomorrow as opposed to an engineer out on the job tonight, although that's always possible and not uncommon. Fingers crossed it's fixed soon.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
voyager
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-10-2012

Re: Home phone no dial tone

Fix

Hi Anoush

My phone is working!

Thank you and your supplier very much for acting so promptly.

Best regards

Andrea

Mads
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,873
Fixes: 79
Registered: ‎06-08-2018

Re: Home phone no dial tone

That's great @voyager.

 

I've cleared that fault for you, if you do have any further issues please do get back in touch with us.

 

Thanks.

sid28
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-10-2019

Re: Home phone no dial tone

Having the same issue. Cordless phones saying line cord error. Have unplugged etc but no joy! Openreach have been in my area so I wonder if it's connected? Please help.
LordFoul
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 779
Fixes: 32
Registered: ‎06-08-2018

Re: Home phone no dial tone

Hi @sid28,

 

Thanks for getting in touch.

 

Apologies for the issue you're experiencing, I've check the line and it does appear there's a fault somewhere.

 

I've raised this with our suppliers Openreach. It doesn't appear an appointment to visit your property is required at this stage as the issue is somewhere else, however you can follow the fault progress or add to the ticket here.

 

If you need any further assistance, please let us know.

 

Thanks - LF