cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

warnersimon
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎27-09-2016

Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

My broad band seem to switch off about 6am every day.  It does come back on.

I used the test socket (Openreach Master Socket 5C).   The broadband was still off.  

I went back to the ordinary setup (external socket).  

Now there is no dial tone in the home circuit, but there is from the master socket (internal and external).

14 REPLIES 14
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,294
Thanks: 1,411
Fixes: 87
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

Try taking the front off and try plugging it in again. Unfortunately the front section is your responsibility so you may need to replace it. If you do replace it buy a filtered version and scrap your plug in dangly filters

warnersimon
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎27-09-2016

Re: Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

It was installed by openreach about a month ago.  It is the first time I have used the test socket.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,459
Thanks: 283
Fixes: 83
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

Hi @warnersimon,

 

I'm sorry to hear that you've been experiencing problems since connecting to the test socket. Just to clarify, is it working if you connect to the master socket or test socket but not if you try to connect back to the extension socket that you were in previously? If so, it sounds like your internal wiring may have become disconnected when you removed the faceplate from the master socket.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Emily D
 Plusnet Help Team
warnersimon
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎27-09-2016

Re: Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

Test socket works. 

Master socket works. 

Nothing else works. 

The two wires into the house are firmly attached.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,586
Thanks: 262
Fixes: 55
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

Test socket works. Master socket works. 

Nothing else works. 

The two wires into the house are firmly attached.

If by this you mean that your extension sockets do not work then i'm afraid that is classed as home wiring and would not fall under the jurisdiction of us or our supplier. 

 

I can see you currently have an active RADIUS session - can you let us know how you are currently set up at the moment? 

 

Thanks, 

MoR

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 MoR
 Plusnet Help Team
warnersimon
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎27-09-2016

Re: Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

I don't know what RADIUS is.  

How do I test the master socket?  

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,586
Thanks: 262
Fixes: 55
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

@warnersimon - apologies RADIUS is just a system which shoes us your router logs, active vs drop sessions etc. 

 

In regards to testing from your Master Socket, there is a very hand community thread here

 

Thanks, 

MoR

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 MoR
 Plusnet Help Team
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,294
Thanks: 1,411
Fixes: 87
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....


@warnersimon wrote:

How do I test the master socket?  


What do you mean by Master Socket. Are you referring to the plug in front plate? If so, what type is it?

It will be either one with a single socket and you have to use a plug in filter or it will be a filtered version with both a phone and DSL socket. You don't use any external filters with this type.

In addition is it the latest type, on these the front plate just clips on or is it the older version where you need to remove two screws?

None of these are testable except by inspection and replacement. If you do need to replace it then fit a filtered VDSL (not ADSL) type and scrap the filters as this will always give you the best connection. However the two types (screwed or screwless) are not interchangeable so you need to get the right sort.

 

 

warnersimon
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎27-09-2016

Re: Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

I started the broadband troubleshooter, but I hadn't used the test socket (it is a new box), so I stopped and did the test, the broadband still didn't work but it did come back.  I went back to the external socket, but now the home circuit doesn't work.  

 

Using the test socket switches off the home circuit, so how can I test if there is voltage to the home circuit?

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 14,293
Thanks: 4,458
Fixes: 726
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

Hi there.

It sounds like the problem may be down to the internal wiring between the extensions and master socket.

If you can post up photos of your setup we can try to advise further, though it may be best to get a local 3rd party phone engineer to take a look at things.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
warnersimon
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎27-09-2016

Re: Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

There is no voltage coming out of the internal connector at the front.  

There is voltage to the phone socket.

warnersimon
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎27-09-2016

Re: Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

I kicked it, and it works!

warnersimon
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎27-09-2016

Re: Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

That was a figurative kick.

198kHz
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 3,771
Thanks: 678
Fixes: 15
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Home phone circuit not working after using the test socket.....

5Cs are notoriously bad build quality compared to the 5A. A friend of mine is on his fourth!

As it's only a matter of weeks since OR fitted it, they're surely duty bound to replace it FOC.

To err is human, but to really foul things up requires a computer.