cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Extra Telephone Book Entry

Charles101
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎21-04-2008

Extra Telephone Book Entry

Thinking of making the change from BT but I currently have an extra entry in the phone book, can this be done with PN?
5 REPLIES 5
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Extra Telephone Book Entry

I'm not overly sure, but suspect not.
Can you be a little more specific on what you mean by an extra telephone book entry?  Do you have two entries currently?
Charles101
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎21-04-2008

Re: Extra Telephone Book Entry

At the moment I have two entries, one is a business name other name is mine, for the one phone.  Without this it is hard to justify moving as directory enquires then could not find me.  I live and work at the same address, phone is classed as residential.
I would have thought this is a common service with households having more than one name in them, but seems to be severly regulated as needs to be done through the phone company.
Charles
MauriceC
Hero
Posts: 4,085
Thanks: 929
Fixes: 17
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Extra Telephone Book Entry

It seems that with BT a single directory entry - that of the subscriber is the entitlement.  Additional entries are by discussion and possible payment.  See this document.  I guess most other operators will apply a similar rule?
If you currently have this agreement with BT and your number is not changing as a result of taking Home Phone, then there should be no problem.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Charles101
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎21-04-2008

Re: Extra Telephone Book Entry

I do pay BT for the extra directory entry along with the phone bill.  How would this work if I changed to PlusNet?
Charles
Mand
Grafter
Posts: 5,560
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Extra Telephone Book Entry

There's no reason why we wouldn't be able to do this, although it would need to be a manual request through myself for the time being, as it's unlikely we'll get this built into the automated system in the short term.