cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Does line rental need to be with plusnet for fibre?

fiendish
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-11-2013

Does line rental need to be with plusnet for fibre?

Hi all,

A bit fed up with the ludicrous line rental charges and have seen better savings elsewhere, is it permitted to have line rental with another company if you have fibre with plusnet?

Cheers,

Ollie

 

9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Does line rental need to be with plusnet for fibre?

MattyC
Champion
Posts: 3,192
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 46
Registered: ‎10-04-2014

Re: Does line rental need to be with plusnet for fibre?

Hey Ollie,

Fibre only packages are available as per Jim's link, though it does make the broadband product slightly more expensive.

As you're not in contract at the moment, it might be worth contacting our Customer Options team on 08000132632 to see if we can offer you a better price. There's no queue at the moment.

Matty

ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 19,027
Thanks: 2,081
Fixes: 309
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Does line rental need to be with plusnet for fibre?

yes, but you'll pay a surcharge on your broadband.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

fiendish
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-11-2013

Re: Does line rental need to be with plusnet for fibre?

Ah yes, thanks all, I see. So the surcharge really makes it pointless to go elsewhere for line rental.

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,802
Thanks: 817
Fixes: 81
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: Does line rental need to be with plusnet for fibre?

@fiendish

 

The surcharge is £2.50 a month so it may still be worthwhile going else where IF you can save more than that. Remember to include call costs in any calculations of possible savings.

 

Also do not switch to an LLU phone line as this will stop the Plusnet FTTC working! Any potential phone provider must use BT Wholesale.

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Does line rental need to be with plusnet for fibre?

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,427
Thanks: 998
Fixes: 194
Registered: ‎25-03-2015

Re: Does line rental need to be with plusnet for fibre?

It just can't be a full LLU (MPF) line as we can't provide on MPF lines.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,319
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Does line rental need to be with plusnet for fibre?

Please note, without both Fibre and phone line from Plusnet you cannot have their TV service (just in case you were interested in that), also having Broadband Only (ADSL or Fibre) tends to mean that the best discount offers are not available.

Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
deathtrap
Grafter
Posts: 1,063
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎23-04-2013

Re: Does line rental need to be with plusnet for fibre?

Pulse 8 bb, use the same  BT WLR3 Product as BT,&Plusnet  and others  for customers who do not also take their bb