cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Caller Display not working after move to Plusnet

dammad13
Hooked
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎01-02-2017

Caller Display not working after move to Plusnet

Hi, I have been using the stand alone Truecall Blocker with Talktalk.  I changed providers to Plusnet and now the caller display is not working and when I phone home I have to dial a number to get through rather than getting straight through. Any ideas what may be wrong?  I have paid for caller display with Plusnet and have tried removing "display number" from my number entry on Truecall but with no success.

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): Changed thread title to reflect issue.

4 REPLIES 4
198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,635
Thanks: 2,648
Fixes: 38
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Caller Display not working after move to Plusnet

Hi @dammad13,

 

Welcome to the forum.  Smiley

 

It's not uncommon for caller display to fail when migrating to Plusnet, but it's usually sorted fairly quickly when the PN forum guys pick it up.

 

However, as your post is tacked onto the end of an 18 month old topic, they may not spot it. Might be worth starting your own topic with an appropriate title.

Murphy was an optimist
FTTC 40/10   Billion 8800NL
BT technician (Retired)
Mav
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21,654
Thanks: 4,452
Fixes: 504
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Caller Display not working after move to Plusnet

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav)

Split to it's own thread and title changed.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 457
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: Caller Display not working after move to Plusnet

Whilst you're waiting....

 

Have you ever actually called plusnet to confirm that caller display is active?

The reason for asking is because I too added caller display when my order was placed, when my phone went live they'd forgotten to add it. Also, do you see a green dot under the caller display section via this link - https://portal.plus.net/plustalk/index.php?page=wlr_add_call_features (login required)

If there isn't a dot then it does look like they missed it.

Chris
Legend
Posts: 17,724
Thanks: 599
Fixes: 169
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Caller Display not working after move to Plusnet

I can see one of my colleagues has dealt with this earlier today, let us know if there's anything else we can help with

Former Plusnet Staff member. Posts after 31st Jan 2020 are not on behalf of Plusnet.