cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Call Protect cannot connect to 1572 why?.

FIXED
ronaldo
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎12-09-2017

Call Protect cannot connect to 1572 why?.

Having received a nuisance / scam call from a supposedly uk number I tried to use 1572 to junk it.the reply was "you can not connect to this service" and I got the unobtainable signal. Why does this happen when I could use the call protect service until I changed from BT.

8 REPLIES 8
jgb
Pro
Posts: 206
Thanks: 136
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Call Protect cannot connect to 1572 why?.

@ronaldo 

Have you signed up for 1572 Call Protect with Plusnet since you moved from BT? If you want to use 1572 with Plusnet you have to do that as the BT 1572 service will have ceased when you left BT.

Go to your Member Centre >Phone>Call Features and select Plusnet Call Protect under the Add Features heading. 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,093
Thanks: 253
Fixes: 70
Registered: ‎06-08-2018

Re: Call Protect cannot connect to 1572 why?.

Fix

Hi @ronaldo,

 

Looking at your account is appears the call protect is active there, but not at the exchange. I've popped the order through to update this so they match and by the end of today you're Plusnet Call Protect should be up and running for you. 

 

 

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Joe
 Plusnet Help Team
ronaldo
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎12-09-2017

Re: Call Protect cannot connect to 1572 why?.

Hi jgb,

I sighned up for this at the time of changing from BT but it just did not work, however JOJO is on the job and it should work by the end of today, thanks to you all.

If only this had been done on the day of changeover then it would have been seamless.

ronaldo
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎12-09-2017

Re: Call Protect cannot connect to 1572 why?.

Sorry Jolo, I mistakenly renamed you.

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 15,169
Thanks: 4,701
Fixes: 782
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Call Protect cannot connect to 1572 why?.

Thanks for getting back to us @ronaldo 

I can see the order to add Call Protect onto your line completed about 15 minutes after Joe placed the order.

Can you confirm that you're able to use the service now through 1572?

@ronaldo wrote:

Sorry Jolo, I mistakenly renamed you.

No problem, I'm sure @JOLO won't mind. Cheesy

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
ronaldo
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎12-09-2017

Re: Call Protect cannot connect to 1572 why?.

Hi Gandalf,

 

I can confirm that JOLO's action has worked and I can now connect to 1572

My thanks to you all for your efforts on my behalf.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 15,169
Thanks: 4,701
Fixes: 782
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Call Protect cannot connect to 1572 why?.

Hi @ronaldo

Excellent, that's good to see the service is working now. Thumbs_Up

Feel free to let us know if there's anything else you'd need help with.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 19,866
Thanks: 3,554
Fixes: 370
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Call Protect cannot connect to 1572 why?.

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): The fix has been changed to @JOLO  as per message #3.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still