cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

A seeming stall with BT (and the Plusnet website is stuck saying 'product change in progress'

JustSomeAnodyne
Grafter
Posts: 34
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎15-05-2018

A seeming stall with BT (and the Plusnet website is stuck saying 'product change in progress'

I suspected a fault on my line. I used a Plusnet SMS service to get BT to investigate. BT reported, via SMS, that it found a fault. But the SMS exchange is with a (not very clever) AI and it is now some days later and I have heard nothing further. So, what to do? I do not know whether the fault persists; the fault was intermittent and I don't use the landline very much.

Also: the landline part of the website has been saying the following for some days now (after I got forcibly moved onto a new phone package).

An error has occurred

You can't change your products for the moment, you already have a product change in progress.
 
[Is there really no 'quote' button available in this forum?]
9 REPLIES 9
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,703
Thanks: 5,756
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: A seeming stall with BT (and the Plusnet website is stuck saying 'product change in progress'

I assume you went through the 'report a problem/phone' link on the Plusnet website, and not tried to report direct to BT - unless your phone is with BT? Did the response give any indication that an engineer would need to visit your property, or an estimated 'clear' date?

There is no 'landline' part of the website - phone and BB are integrated. How did you get 'forcibly moved' onto a new phone package?

That 'error message is a standard one when a product change is in progress, and unfortunately can 'stick' as the system is, to say the least, unreliable.

John
JSHarris
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 199
Thanks: 95
Registered: ‎06-08-2023

Re: A seeming stall with BT (and the Plusnet website is stuck saying 'product change in progress'


@JustSomeAnodyne wrote:
 
[Is there really no 'quote' button available in this forum?]

 

There is, but its use is frowned upon for some reason (I'm risking it by using it!).

 

The procedure is to click "reply" under the post you want to quote, then click the quote icon (5th from the left at the top) in the window that pops up.  This will quote the whole of the post that you're replying to and also incur the wrath of the Gods, as it's against the rules.

JustSomeAnodyne
Grafter
Posts: 34
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎15-05-2018

Re: A seeming stall with BT (and the Plusnet website is stuck saying 'product change in progress'

Hmm. I started to test the procedure, but found that the 'preview' function did not show the quotation. Nor did I see a way to edit the (invisible) quotation. Also, when leaving the preview, I get a message asking if I really want to leave the (whole) webpage. I think I won't bother. Thank you for trying to help.

JustSomeAnodyne
Grafter
Posts: 34
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎15-05-2018

Re: A seeming stall with BT (and the Plusnet website is stuck saying 'product change in progress'

Dear jab1

Thank you for the reply.

'I assume you went through the 'report a problem/phone' link on the Plusnet website': I did, yes.

'Did the response give any indication that an engineer would need to visit your property, or an estimated "clear" date?' The response indicated that the former was possible. There was nothing about the latter.

'There is no "landline" part of the website - phone and BB are integrated.' There is such a part, if one counts the phone subsection of the broadband part.

'How did you get 'forcibly moved' onto a new phone package?' I received an email telling me, re nothing that I had done, that I was getting a new package. Correspondence with Plusnet revealed, eventually, that the package I was on was being retired.

'That error message is a standard one when a product change is in progress, and unfortunately can 'stick' as the system is, to say the least, unreliable'. Yes: I have seen the message before - once when I changed some landline option I saw the same message, or at least a similar one, for months - if I recall correctly. It's nice to realise that Plusnet is putting a sufficient quantity of talented, diligent engineers to good work.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,703
Thanks: 5,756
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: A seeming stall with BT (and the Plusnet website is stuck saying 'product change in progress'

@JustSomeAnodyne Although you don't differentiate your replies from my original comments - which makes it hard to read - I will try and explain:

OK - so you used the autobot system - glad we cleared that up.

Without seeing the response from the bot, I can't make a definitive reply, but my understanding is that, if an engineer is likely to need access, there should be a request for you to book a slot. Difficult for me to be 100% certain, as I am no longer a PN customer, so cannot see how the system works.

The 'an error has occurred' message appears on your account 'landing' page, not any further in.

The package 'retirement' is only an administrative change of name, not something which affects your service.

The 'product change in progress' message is a pain, but easy to clear by calling in and getting the agent to clear the flag - a pain, I appreciate, but despite numerous attempts, I have failed to get PN to introduce a 'clean-up' system for pending operations..

John
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,703
Thanks: 5,756
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: A seeming stall with BT (and the Plusnet website is stuck saying 'product change in progress'


@JSHarris wrote:

@JustSomeAnodyne wrote:
 
[Is there really no 'quote' button available in this forum?]

 

There is, but its use is frowned upon for some reason (I'm risking it by using it!).

 


The full quoting of an immediately preceding reply is 'frowned upon' as it is not necessary - it is easy to scroll up and read it if required - and it keeps your reply looking tidy, as well as saving space on the server.

John
RobPN
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,151
Thanks: 2,711
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎17-05-2013

Re: A seeming stall with BT (and the Plusnet website is stuck saying 'product change in progress'


@JSHarris wrote:

@JustSomeAnodyne wrote:
 
[Is there really no 'quote' button available in this forum?]

 

There is, but its use is frowned upon for some reason (I'm risking it by using it!).

 

The procedure is to click "reply" under the post you want to quote, then click the quote icon (5th from the left at the top) in the window that pops up.


@JSHarris 

Yes, that's correct ...

 


This will quote the whole of the post that you're replying to and also incur the wrath of the Gods, as it's against the rules.

But it's simple enough to edit the quote so as just to post the relevant part you're replying to, or even break the whole quote into sections as above.

HTH

Mav
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 22,467
Thanks: 4,773
Fixes: 516
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: A seeming stall with BT (and the Plusnet website is stuck saying 'product change in progress'

Just to add that just above the Body text there are three dots. You can click on that then select HTML. A window opens but it isn't easy to edit in. I usually copy the text to Notepad (on Windows PC) then edit where I wish to quote using <blockquote> whatever text</blockquote> then copy/paste back into the HTML editor then click OK.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

ClaudiaG23
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 361
Thanks: 156
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎02-05-2023

Re: A seeming stall with BT (and the Plusnet website is stuck saying 'product change in progress'

@JustSomeAnodyne I can see the fault being raised on the automated robotic, this is an external fault. I've checked on the fault and it's showing today as point of no return, this means that it has been assigned to an engineer to work on the fault.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Claudia Garner
 Plusnet Help Team