cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

17070 constantly busy?

Gus
Rising Star
Posts: 3,211
Thanks: 24
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

17070 constantly busy?

Trying to do a check for line noise, but 17070 comes back as busy.  So has it been disabled or is this a feature on my recent  fibre install?  I can make and receive calls normally.
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
4 REPLIES 4
sjptd
Grafter
Posts: 492
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎01-09-2014

Re: 17070 constantly busy?

Just worked for me  (Plusnet phone, Winchester)
x47c
Grafter
Posts: 881
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎14-08-2009

Re: 17070 constantly busy?

I though test calls to 17070 was handled at the individual exchange
So it could be that the equipment at your exchange is faulty.
plusnettony
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: 17070 constantly busy?

I've done a quick test for you, but not found any issues, not that I was really expecting to. Hopefully the problem you have was just a blip which will soon be corrected.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
Gus
Rising Star
Posts: 3,211
Thanks: 24
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: 17070 constantly busy?

Working now  plusnettony, guess what ever you tried cleared it.  I tried it about 30 minutes ago and it didn't work then, but all fine now for tonight if I get any more packetloss, same as last night.
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017