cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

1572

Mayfly
All Star
Posts: 1,544
Thanks: 402
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-06-2009

1572

I've just had a 01724 cold/spam call (no-one answered anyway) so I thought I would add it to the 1572 blocker. However when I try to it's tells me that the last call was from a friend who called yesterday. Does this confirm it was an overseas call (made to look like a UK number) so not recognised by 1572?

Can I add the number manually?

6 REPLIES 6
OskarPapa
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,325
Fixes: 64
Registered: ‎09-10-2018

Re: 1572

Thanks for your post, @Mayfly.

 

I've personally not heard of this happening before, although your assumption does make sense. It may take a while for me to get an answer but I'll check into that and then get back to you as soon as I'm able.

 

You should be able to add the number to your blocklist via the in call menu when calling 1572.

Mayfly
All Star
Posts: 1,544
Thanks: 402
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-06-2009

Re: 1572

I've had another call I wanted to add, and that too wasn't the last number recognised, it showed up as 'International' then went on quote a UK (looking number) number.

jgb
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 675
Thanks: 445
Fixes: 19
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: 1572

@OskarPapa 

Whilst not strictly on the subject of 1572, the following Ofcom document makes interesting reading regarding Communication Providers' (CP) obligations with respect to CLI:

https://www.ofcom.org.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0013/113215/annex-statement-guidelines-cli-facilitie...

My reading of this, particularly Section 4, appears to say that the CP (presumably BT Wholesale?) has an obligation to ensure that any CLI showing up of the call recipient's phone is valid.

This begs the questions what are Plusnet doing about such issues; what are BTW doing; and what are Ofcom doing to enforce these obligations?

Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 19,689
Thanks: 8,029
Fixes: 94
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: 1572

You need to be careful with the use of words here. “Valid” does not mean authentic for the calling party. Under GC6 the presented CLI (which might not be the same as the originating CLI) must be an issued and disable (valid) number. The responsibility for delivering this is vested in all communication providers (CP) from that originating the call to that terminating the delivery and all who route it in between.

As ever there is gross stupidity in Ofcom regulations - they place the obligation on the CP (the service retailer) to fulfil requirements Jucht can only be facilitated by the wholesale provider (BT Openreach).

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

jgb
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 675
Thanks: 445
Fixes: 19
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: 1572

True, care is needed in interpreting such Ofcom documents.

However, some weeks agoI received a call where the CLI was clearly invalid and not dialable - it purported to be from a UK number with an area code that had not been issued. (As I did not recognise the number, a bit of googling established that fact).

Therefore that CLI should have been recognised as such by at least one of the CPs involved (certainly by BTW) and the call dropped so that it did not reach me. That infers that CPs are not necessarily doing all that is technically feasible to intercept such calls with spoofed CLIs where the CLI is not dialable. 

Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: 1572


@jgb wrote:

This begs the questions what are Plusnet doing about such issues; what are BTW doing; and what are Ofcom doing to enforce these obligations?


In answer to the above it would appear to be:

Nothing

Nothing

Nothing