cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

1571

Friendlyfifer
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 23-07-2014

1571

My account says that I have 1571 and that it is active. Do I have to activate this service from my home phone? If so, how do I do this?
4 REPLIES
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,099
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: 1571

Have you tried dialing 1571 to see if it responds as expected?
If it isn't working (as you may be implying) , then someone from DCT can fix that for you (when they see this thread).
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) LinnPlusnet
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,686
Registered: 03-02-2014

Re: 1571

Hi Friendlyfifer,
Welcome to the Community Forums!
I've had a look at your account and it seems like Voicemail was activated on your account but it hadn't activated in the back end systems which makes it active on your phone line. I've manually pushed this through on your line so this should activate in the next 24 hours.
Sorry for any inconvenience this delay may have caused.
Friendlyfifer
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 23-07-2014

Re: 1571

Linn thanks for sorting this out. I have had nothing but excellent service from  Plusnet.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) LinnPlusnet
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,686
Registered: 03-02-2014

Re: 1571

Glad to hear that Smiley Thanks for coming back and taking the time to feed that back.