cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TalkTalk site doesn't work

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

TalkTalk site doesn't work

Having read this http://www.thinkbroadband.com/news/7593-simplicity-of-line-rental-changes-ruined-by-talktalk-contrac...

I thought I would check the actual offerings but it redirects to https://www.talktalk.co.uk/shop/ and it doesn't load - is this just Plusnet or something else

7 REPLIES
RJM
Rising Star
Posts: 171
Thanks: 16
Registered: ‎28-01-2013

Re: TalkTalk site doesn't work

Site loads for me.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,299
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: TalkTalk site doesn't work

Works fine for me as well but I use Google's DNS.
I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
RJM
Rising Star
Posts: 171
Thanks: 16
Registered: ‎28-01-2013

Re: TalkTalk site doesn't work

@Browni

I prefer the privacy of Verisign DNS over Google!

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: TalkTalk site doesn't work

Works on IE but not Firefox - probably a blocked cookie problem

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,533
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: TalkTalk site doesn't work

FF 50.0.1 works for me Jim Thumbs Up

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,614
Thanks: 500
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: TalkTalk site doesn't work

works for me on chrome.

Jonpe
Champion
Posts: 2,059
Thanks: 561
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎05-09-2016

Re: TalkTalk site doesn't work

Works for me in the most recent version of Firefox (50.1.0).