cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TV/Skype

Community Veteran
Posts: 7,149
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: 30-08-2007

TV/Skype

For sometime SWMBO and I have Skype'd our daughter in New Zealand and other family. For various complex reasons related to Mrs P disabilities balancing a PC on her lap is quite difficult without it wobbling all over the place and the loose fit camera constantly falling off.
It occurs to me that I should I think be able to set up our fairly new TV as a PC monitor and set the camera on a small tripod or fixture for her.
However, the Skype and camera connection would still need to be through the PC. With an available TV manufactures LAN adaptor (would need to obtain) Can I set the TV to my home network and transfer the PC image to the TV. Or I can I think set the whole thing via USB cables.
Any ideas?
Experience; is something you gain, just after you needed it most.

When faced with two choices, simply toss a coin. It works not because it settles the question for you. But because in that brief moment while the coin is in the air. You suddenly know what you are hoping for.
14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,373
Thanks: 630
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: TV/Skype

Some internet ready TV's support Skype directly - have you checked if yours does with the LAN adapter?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 7,149
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: 30-08-2007

Re: TV/Skype

The adaptor is an optional extra, it might well but I haven't ordered one yet. I must look into that ASAP.
Experience; is something you gain, just after you needed it most.

When faced with two choices, simply toss a coin. It works not because it settles the question for you. But because in that brief moment while the coin is in the air. You suddenly know what you are hoping for.
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,580
Thanks: 191
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: TV/Skype

Why not just put a laptop on a table; with an associated chair it would work well. Cheesy

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,280
Thanks: 444
Fixes: 40
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: TV/Skype

If the TV has a VGA input then what about a long VGA cable ?
Or a long HDMI cable if the PC has HDMI output
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16,527
Thanks: 1,780
Fixes: 124
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: TV/Skype

Have you looked at one of these?
I have something similar at home. I'm out at mo but when I get home I'll look for the details and photo. What I have is great for use in bed or even sitting in a chair.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Community Veteran
Posts: 7,149
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: 30-08-2007

Re: TV/Skype

Thanks guy's...
No HDMI output on PC sadly.
Think TV has VGA input, will look into this.
@Mav, thanks but I'm trying to discourage Mrs P from becoming bed-ridden any more than necessary, although I admit it would work I expect.
Have emailed Samsung helpline to ask if their LAN adaptor has Skype in-built, but the available information doesn't mention it.
For later today using a high stool (a variation on Un renard, c'est le Mal's suggestion) for PC and mounted camera on tripod, looks as if it will work, a bit Heath Robinson but effective.
Experience; is something you gain, just after you needed it most.

When faced with two choices, simply toss a coin. It works not because it settles the question for you. But because in that brief moment while the coin is in the air. You suddenly know what you are hoping for.
Community Veteran
Posts: 7,149
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: 30-08-2007

Re: TV/Skype

Found this on ah hem! Skype's website, but at £179 its a bit pricey for occasional use: http://shop.skype.com/intl/en-gb/skype-for-tv/tv-compatible-webcams/logitech-tv-cam-hd/
Experience; is something you gain, just after you needed it most.

When faced with two choices, simply toss a coin. It works not because it settles the question for you. But because in that brief moment while the coin is in the air. You suddenly know what you are hoping for.
Community Veteran
Posts: 7,149
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: 30-08-2007

Re: TV/Skype

Also from Amazon it seems (what isn't): http://www.amazon.co.uk/Logitech-960-000924-TV-Cam-HD/dp/B008VS899W/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=135653632...
Same price, with some very very enthusiastic reviews.
The question is; is it worth the expense?
Experience; is something you gain, just after you needed it most.

When faced with two choices, simply toss a coin. It works not because it settles the question for you. But because in that brief moment while the coin is in the air. You suddenly know what you are hoping for.
Community Veteran
Posts: 7,149
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: 30-08-2007

Re: TV/Skype

I know its expensive, but there were other considerations other than cost involved with this,
After some umming and arrhing we took the plunge and purchased the Logitech TV cam kit, and are we pleased we did...
Remember it only has one function in life; to bring Skype to your TV screen, which it does brilliantly.
Most importantly, SWMBO is delighted.
Recommended if the cost doesn't put you off.
Experience; is something you gain, just after you needed it most.

When faced with two choices, simply toss a coin. It works not because it settles the question for you. But because in that brief moment while the coin is in the air. You suddenly know what you are hoping for.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,249
Thanks: 904
Fixes: 104
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: TV/Skype

if it does what you want and you are happy with it, then it's not too expensive and it's good value for money Smiley
glad it has worked out for you and Mrs P.
Will Moderate For Thanks
nadger
Rising Star
Posts: 4,498
Thanks: 46
Registered: 13-04-2007

Re: TV/Skype

As has been said the price isn't important if Mrs P is happy and can communicate readily with your daughter and other family members.
I think our current tele needs an upgrade http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/technology-20957218
Community Veteran
Posts: 16,825
Thanks: 1,115
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: TV/Skype

So, how do 13,000 people still manage to watch b&w tv.... since the digital system?  can they/do they,  use a digi box?
nadger
Rising Star
Posts: 4,498
Thanks: 46
Registered: 13-04-2007

Re: TV/Skype

Would indicate that a Freeview box will work with b&w but don't know anyone who's tried.
When I first started work in Jan 1952 it was with Ultra Electric and tvs they made were built like tanks.
They put in an overhead conveyor system to carry tubes to production line and sometimes one would fall off. Sounded like bomb going off.
198kHz
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,217
Thanks: 253
Fixes: 7
Registered: 30-07-2008

Re: TV/Skype

Quote from: shutter
So, how do 13,000 people still manage to watch b&w tv.... since the digital system?   can they/do they,  use a digi box?

Yes. A digibox will output a colour signal, which the B&W set will accept via the aerial socket and show in monochrome. Just the same as receiving off-air when the signal was analogue.
Provided, of course, that the box has an RF modulator - not many of the current models do.
Not young enough to know everything