cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Spring has sprung!

Community Veteran
Posts: 16,834
Thanks: 1,124
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Spring has sprung!

Yesterday I saw crocuses out, in a public park. in Portsmouth
Today I saw daffodils in flower, under a tree in a village,  just north of Portsmouth
16 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,251
Thanks: 937
Fixes: 56
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Spring has sprung!

Today I mowed the lawn as it hasn't stopped growing and saw that the country hedge has started budding (I haven't given it it's winter prune yet  Sad )
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Spring has sprung!

dont know about spring
Oriental poppy in flower alongside kaffir lilly  picture take Friday 6th
Oriental poppies are among the most flamboyant of the early summer flowers, with enormous, often frilly double flowers around 15cm (6in) across in loud colours many are vermilion red, and most have black bases to the petals. Although they are hugely spectacular, the foliage becomes untidy after flowering unless cut back a few weeks later. This does not harm the plants, but it does leave a large gap in the border unless vigorous, but late, neighbouring plants can spread to occupy the space.
Kaffir lilly
Flowers are most common in late winter to early spring, with tall stalks shooting up from the leaves bearing clusters of brightly colored blooms. Their long-lasting flowers are usually orange with yellow centers, but there are scarlet, dark red, salmon, and yellow forms as well.
Community Veteran
Posts: 18,545
Thanks: 191
Registered: 12-08-2007

Re: Spring has sprung!

@shutter, I have daffodils almost ready to flower in my garden.  Saw a few crocus last week in Essex. Yes, truely spring has sprung Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,340
Thanks: 608
Registered: 23-09-2010

Re: Spring has sprung!

I hope the good weather continues.
I bet the electric and gas suppliers are crying into their beer.
tinto
Grafter
Posts: 262
Registered: 21-11-2010

Re: Spring has sprung!

Quote from: shutter
Yesterday I saw crocuses out, in a public park. in Portsmouth
Today I saw daffodils in flower, under a tree in a village,  just north of Portsmouth


Today I nearly saw mice being trained in snorkelling Smiley Smiley Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 13,923
Thanks: 514
Fixes: 7
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Spring has sprung!

Daffs here too  Shocked
I need a new signature... i'm bored of the old one!
Infinity
Pro
Posts: 5,601
Thanks: 148
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-06-2011

Re: Spring has sprung!

More Daffs here too once CBB finishes ?
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Spring has sprung!

and a few narcissi Cool Tongue
Community Veteran
Posts: 7,916
Thanks: 595
Fixes: 8
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: Spring has sprung!

I Thought the snowdrops appeared before the daff's ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 16,834
Thanks: 1,124
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: Spring has sprung!

Just down the road, literally, 400 yards, from the daffs I saw, is a very large area (locally famous) for snowdrops - millions of them - but they are not in bud yet...
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Spring has sprung!

Spring Snow drop is out here , but now the proper snow drop  - the wrong way round
Common Name: Spring snowflake
Genus: Leucojum
Species: vernum
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 60cm
Spread: 10cm
Time to divide plants: May to June

 
idlewis
Grafter
Posts: 245
Registered: 20-01-2010

Re: Spring has sprung!

Do not count  your Chickens -Spring Chickens Do you get it Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,826
Thanks: 44
Fixes: 1
Registered: 24-09-2008

Re: Spring has sprung!

Clear morning, just started pressure-cleaning the flagstone in our drive, garden, and patios, normally a job not considered until March.
This time in 2010 was cut of by snow?
Community Veteran
Posts: 16,834
Thanks: 1,124
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: Spring has sprung!

Yes, Indeedy,  good frost last night, hope it doesn`t kill off the CATKINS that I saw in a tree yesterday !  Cheesy