cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SamKnows Performance Monitoring

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,378
Thanks: 634
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

SamKnows Performance Monitoring

Is anyone else had problems with it not logging any data for the last few days?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
16 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,894
Thanks: 3
Registered: 20-10-2012

Re: SamKnows Performance Monitoring

Hmmm, no probs here jelv!  Shocked
Geoff,
York.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,467
Thanks: 280
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: SamKnows Performance Monitoring

Looks fine for me  Smiley
"Squawk: Mine's great"  Grin
Is there anything in particular going wrong ?   Huh
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,253
Thanks: 904
Fixes: 105
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: SamKnows Performance Monitoring

Seems to be logging ok here.
Will Moderate For Thanks
DaveyH
Pro
Posts: 1,295
Thanks: 179
Fixes: 7
Registered: 15-11-2012

Re: SamKnows Performance Monitoring

Fine here too
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,378
Thanks: 634
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: SamKnows Performance Monitoring

Quote from: purleigh
"Squawk: Mine's great"   Grin

Grin Grin Grin
That did make me chuckle!
Quote from: purleigh
Is there anything in particular going wrong ?   Huh

Nothing except it not logging any data for the last 5 days!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,588
Thanks: 193
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: SamKnows Performance Monitoring

Works for me.
Why does Sam use some nasty flash to display the graphs?
Perhaps you should contact Mr Sam about his data problem?

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,378
Thanks: 634
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: SamKnows Performance Monitoring

I've rebooted the black box a bit before I posted and it seems to have started again. Looking at the export of the raw data it appears it's well over an hour before it appears on the website - that led me to think the reboot hadn't worked.
I think it stopped when I moved the router back downstairs to the master socket. I have a long Ethernet cable which comes up to the SamKnows box. Looks like it gives up if the router is off for a period and the SamKnows black box isn't restarted.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: SamKnows Performance Monitoring

Sounds like your 'whitebox' may have gone offline jelv.
Faulty?
Being Blocked?
Internet (seen by 'whitebox' as being) in constant use so 'whitebox' not testing (Like when the Mrs. is talking and you don't get a chance to say your bit (can be a bit like this with Mrs. W anyway)  Lips are sealed )
[Edit] your simultaneous post was posted before mine.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,467
Thanks: 280
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: SamKnows Performance Monitoring

I have had trouble if my ADSL gateway AND the SamKnows whitebox are started simultaneously,  where everything works as expected just that no logging happens.  The only indication of this state is that the "rotating arrows" lamp on the TP-Link router is flashing.
If I start the ADSL gateway first and let it establish the ADSL connection, and only then start the SamKnows whitebox,  then logging works as expected.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,378
Thanks: 634
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: SamKnows Performance Monitoring

You mean my whitebox that is black? Mine is a modified Linksys WRT160NL:

Anyway, it's working now. I must remember that if the router is off for a bit I must restart the SamKnows box.
That's going to be annoying if there is a power cut, as I've had to move the router downstairs it's no longer on the UPS like my PC and the SamKnows box.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,467
Thanks: 280
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: SamKnows Performance Monitoring

My SamKnows whitebox TL-WDR3600 is also very un-white -

I'm also recently without my gateway UPS, as one of the lead acid batteries exploded and sprayed the electronics with sulphuric acid  Angry
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,894
Thanks: 3
Registered: 20-10-2012

Re: SamKnows Performance Monitoring

And here's my black 'white' box!

Which seems to have grown an extra ariel!
Geoff,
York.
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,588
Thanks: 193
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: SamKnows Performance Monitoring

The Samknows box needs to make a TCP/IP connection (for its tests).
It will still work as a switch without one.
So you need to start the router first , to provide DHCP facilities.
My whitebox is mostly white.

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,467
Thanks: 280
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: SamKnows Performance Monitoring

[quote=vilefoxdemonofdoom]you need to start the router first , to provide DHCP facilities
When my SamKnows whitebox has not been in logging mode after a simultaneous boot with the ADSL gateway,  I checked the DHCP table of the gateway and the first entry in the list of dynamically allocated addresses is the whitebox.
Maybe the whitebox only tries to make a connection once immediately after booting, and if that fails it probably just gives up - rather than slow polling to try and recover ?