cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre enabled cabinet

Manny7860
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 192
Thanks: 33
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-11-2017

Fibre enabled cabinet

Hi guys
This is my cabinet for fibre enabled apparently. What's the difference between this and the new modern looking ones?
Excellent!
25 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,238
Thanks: 1,130
Fixes: 3
Registered: 06-11-2014

Re: Fibre enabled cabinet


Manny7860 wrote:
What's the difference between this and the new modern looking ones?

 

It's innards usually... Smiley

Pete11
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 847
Thanks: 249
Fixes: 4
Registered: 17-02-2017

Re: Fibre enabled cabinet


Manny7860 wrote:
What's the difference between this and the new modern looking ones?

No graffiti?..no blobs of chewing gum?

A float tip is pleasing in its appearance and even more pleasing in its disappearance.
Growing old is inevitable...But growing up is optional.
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,283
Thanks: 777
Fixes: 46
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Fibre enabled cabinet

That's just your telephone cabinet, it's fibre twin will be nearby.

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Manny7860
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 192
Thanks: 33
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-11-2017

Re: Fibre enabled cabinet

Is that not the exchange? Alright the ones that are smaller rectangular with grills in them?
Excellent!
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,238
Thanks: 1,130
Fixes: 3
Registered: 06-11-2014

Re: Fibre enabled cabinet


Manny7860 wrote:
Is that not the exchange?

 

Not unless it's a Tardis, a telephone exchange is a largeish building filled with racks of telephone, internet and fibreoptic interface equipment... Smiley

 

That street cabinet is just a junction box... Smiley

Manny7860
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 192
Thanks: 33
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-11-2017

Re: Fibre enabled cabinet

Don't the fibre cabinets have numbers on to identify them?
Excellent!
bmc
Pro
Posts: 894
Thanks: 183
Fixes: 6
Registered: 28-02-2017

Re: Fibre enabled cabinet

A FTTC cabinet has to be within about 100m if its PSTN "pair" so it should be easy to spot which is new and which is old.

 

Unlike PSTN cabinets, FTTC ones generate heat so a fan is needed along with air vents. When the fan is active you can hear a low hum if you're close enough.

 

The following site gives some info on cabinets.

http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/fttc-cabinets.htm

 

Brian

Manny7860
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 192
Thanks: 33
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-11-2017

Re: Fibre enabled cabinet

Found a fibre cabinet nearby not mine though
Excellent!
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,399
Thanks: 260
Fixes: 2
Registered: 04-08-2009

Re: Fibre enabled cabinet

That's very strange, because my cabinet has just been upgraded to fibre and right next to it has appeared another cabinet just like the one you have illustrated! 

Manny7860
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 192
Thanks: 33
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-11-2017

Re: Fibre enabled cabinet

The cabinet/ junction cab which I'm connected to seen this nearby can't make out if it is a fibre cabinet looks a bit on the small side. Sorry picture isn't clear.
Excellent!
bmc
Pro
Posts: 894
Thanks: 183
Fixes: 6
Registered: 28-02-2017

Re: Fibre enabled cabinet

@Manny7860

Well, that's certainly within 100m.

 

What does the OpenReach website say for your phone number?

https://www.openreach.co.uk/orpg/home/index.do

 

Brian

bmc
Pro
Posts: 894
Thanks: 183
Fixes: 6
Registered: 28-02-2017

Re: Fibre enabled cabinet

@nozzer

A FTTC service always consists of two cabinets - the original PSTN cab and a FTTC cab. Your phone line remains on the PSTN cab. The FTTC has a fibre optic connection to the Internet Head End (which may be nowhere near the Exchange).

 

If you order TTC a connection is "jumped" between the two cabinets which is why they need to be near to each other.

 

Brian

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,283
Thanks: 777
Fixes: 46
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Fibre enabled cabinet


Manny7860 wrote:
The cabinet/ junction cab which I'm connected to seen this nearby can't make out if it is a fibre cabinet looks a bit on the small side. Sorry picture isn't clear.

If you scroll down in the link in post #4 you will see that is an ECI 128/256 FTTC cabinet.

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Manny7860
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 192
Thanks: 33
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-11-2017

Re: Fibre enabled cabinet

@bmc my areas had fttc since 2014
Excellent!