cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

That makes sense (sort of) - when I first read it I thought it was the name of the satellite.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

re program on terrestrial Digital.
The main transmitters carry the full quota, but the sub transmitters may only carry a few
Weymouth is only a low power sub 2Kw of  Stockland hill at 250Kw
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-04-2007

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

Quote from: MrC

I think that's a reference to it's position, ie 28.2°E.
See http://www.astra2d.com/
Mike

From which reference point?
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,329
Thanks: 1,892
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

...in other words referenced from due South......and don't forget the skew Smiley

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 63.0.3 (64-bit)

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: ‎02-10-2008

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

I thought someone suggested we had a forum for these technical - radio / TV , wifi type topics all in one place ? ?
what happened to that ?.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,329
Thanks: 1,892
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

Good idea.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 63.0.3 (64-bit)

itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-04-2007

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

Quote from: Strat
...in other words referenced from due South......and don't forget the skew Smiley
 
I would say referenced from North, if referenced from South I would expect East to be on the right  Undecided Better do some homework so when I replaced a faultly 15 year old TV with one that has an onboard Freesat I will know where to point the dish.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

Quote from: itsme
Quote from: MrC

I think that's a reference to it's position, ie 28.2°E.
See http://www.astra2d.com/
Mike

From which reference point?

Prime Meridian?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 18,886
Thanks: 292
Registered: ‎12-08-2007

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

Quote from: itsme

Better do some homework so when I replaced a faultly 15 year old TV with one that has an onboard Freesat I will know where to point the dish.

The TVs with built in Freesat are quite expensive at present.  Panasonic are the main suppliers and they are heading for £1000.  Sony also have one.  Guess they'll start coming down in price as other manufacturers start making them.
The alternative is a stand-alone Freesat receiver.
community
Grafter
Posts: 666
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

Thanks for all your replies to my "Confusion"
Seems to me that I am not alone!!!!!!
I think I will forget about TV for the rest of this year and retain my sanity!
cheers
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,329
Thanks: 1,892
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

Quote from: itsme
Quote from: Strat
...in other words referenced from due South......and don't forget the skew Smiley
 
I would say referenced from North, if referenced from South I would expect East to be on the right

I live north of the equator and as the satellites are in geo-stationary orbit over the equator I point my dish left of due south for the Astra transponders. But of course not everyone lives north of the equator Wink

@community if you want confusion try setting up a dish and LNB where the LNB has opposite skew from every other and no clue in the box that it's opposite. That baffled pro installers for a while.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 63.0.3 (64-bit)

itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-04-2007

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,329
Thanks: 1,892
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Do You have to have a BT Line in to get freesat

This may help  Wink
Quote
The LNB skew angle, or LNB polarization, refers to the rotational position of the LNB and is usually adjustable on most LNBs by moving a small pointer at the bottom of the LNB itself (see photo). 40mm collar fitting LNBs can simply be rotated off the vertical by a few degrees clockwise (if you are standing in front of the dish looking at the LNB with the dish behind it) by slackening the clamp and turning the whole LNB. The LNB skew angle needs to be set correctly for the LNB to differentiate between horizontally and vertically polarized signals - you should have obtained an accurate figure for your location from the Astra installation setup website. If the LNB skew is wrong then you may not be able to obtain some channels (usually BBC and ITV) even though your test screen looks correct.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 63.0.3 (64-bit)