cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

Manny7860
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 192
Thanks: 33
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-11-2017

Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

Finally after this long wait. Superfast fibre is available on our cabinet. Check out predicted speeds.
picture enclosed.
Excellent!
15 REPLIES
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,281
Thanks: 775
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

Ouch! You have my sympathies.
I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Manny7860
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 192
Thanks: 33
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-11-2017

Re: Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

Can't wait to upgrade to fibre Smiley
Excellent!
Faizan786
Rising Star
Posts: 154
Thanks: 38
Registered: 31-05-2015

Re: Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

Are you in a bunker?

Manny7860
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 192
Thanks: 33
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-11-2017

Re: Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

Poor fella. I thought I had it bad. Id be devastated if i saw that.
Excellent!
Faizan786
Rising Star
Posts: 154
Thanks: 38
Registered: 31-05-2015

Re: Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

So its not yours?

Manny7860
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 192
Thanks: 33
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-11-2017

Re: Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

Nope. Openreach should have just put fttp.
Excellent!
Faizan786
Rising Star
Posts: 154
Thanks: 38
Registered: 31-05-2015

Re: Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

GoFundme page lol

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,439
Thanks: 2,825
Fixes: 226
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

@Manny7860 At least your VDSL is greater than ADSLSad

Screenshot_20180125-065717.png

 On the other hand I'm lucky to have FTTP On demand availableCheesy

As an aside I am currently connected at around 5.5Mb ADSL.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Community Veteran
Posts: 8,525
Thanks: 939
Fixes: 9
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

Only thing worse than slow speed is..............no speed !

Wink

Manny7860
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 192
Thanks: 33
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-11-2017

Re: Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

@Mav no way that's awful. You not even getting 10mb recommended should be able to get fttp.
Excellent!
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,439
Thanks: 2,825
Fixes: 226
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

@Manny7860 We have a cabinet (4) around 440 yards away but I'm not sure that is Fibre enabled (see pic below)

Capture.JPG

We're actually served from cabinet 1 which is a mile away.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Manny7860
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 192
Thanks: 33
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-11-2017

Re: Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

@Mav. Should be connected to that but maybe it's not routed to you. You can see if there is a fibre cab near by. Try adsl checker search via address checker fil in and the cabinet should state vdsl if it's enabled.
Excellent!
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,616
Thanks: 627
Fixes: 1
Registered: 21-03-2011

Re: Cabinet is fibre enabled now!


Mav wrote:

...but I'm not sure that is Fibre enabled (see pic below)

 

 


My feeble eyesight makes me think that an old style copper junction cabinet. If it is a BT Frankenfibre cabinet it's usually a bit fatter and hums.

Now Zen, but a +Net residue.
Rapthorne
Grafter
Posts: 28
Thanks: 11
Registered: 11-01-2018

Re: Cabinet is fibre enabled now!

sometimes I wonder why it takes Openreach so long to sort out new connections and fix issues, and then I see just how many people are connected to cabinets stupidly far away from them when they have one outside their door, and I just wonder how on earth it all got like that in the first place and how crushed those poor openreach engineers much feel when they have to deal with it all.
CPU: Ryzen 7 1800X @ 4GHz
GPU: Gigabyte Windforce GTX 1060 6GB
Ram: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz
Case: Red/Black NZXT S340 Elite