cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Adding plex to now TV box

NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,849
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 3
Registered: 25-09-2012

Adding plex to now TV box

I have tried all the steps according to video on adding plex to NowTV box,
But I have the latest software and i am getting an error on the IP page of the NowTV box on my Safari web browser I get the following attache
Help appreciated Smiley
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,586
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 14
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Adding plex to now TV box

Click on the install app, then choose the plex app you downloaded.It should then upload it and install it.
Make sure you have the plex app for roku not for your pc.
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,849
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 3
Registered: 25-09-2012

Re: Adding plex to now TV box

Its a plex zip file, that I got of the download link of youtube 
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,849
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 3
Registered: 25-09-2012

Re: Adding plex to now TV box

I am using the NowTV to watch american channels via USTVNow
Would like to get Plex  Smiley
But download file not working  Angry
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,849
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 3
Registered: 25-09-2012

Re: Adding plex to now TV box

@HairyBiker
Heres the screenshot I get,  I am going to try on PC to see if any difference
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,586
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 14
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Adding plex to now TV box

No idea, you need someone with more recent mac experience than me.
Did you unzip the plex.zip or did the mac "being more user friendly" decide thats what you wanted?