cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

black ops 2 PC ports?

KaotiK
Grafter
Posts: 335
Registered: 20-04-2009

black ops 2 PC ports?

just got bo2 for pc, me and my friend cant join each others lobby cuz our nat types are set to moderate. How do i open the ports to get it open? i have a netgear router
9 REPLIES
Blim
Grafter
Posts: 462
Registered: 06-03-2012

Re: black ops 2 PC ports?

  5223, 3478-3479, 3658
KaotiK
Grafter
Posts: 335
Registered: 20-04-2009

Re: black ops 2 PC ports?

do i need a static ip though to open portS?
Blim
Grafter
Posts: 462
Registered: 06-03-2012

Re: black ops 2 PC ports?

You only need a static IP if it binds to IP. If the router binds the ports to a device then you should be OK.

Look for the DMZ option. I'm not full sure but I dont think you need to open ports when DMZ is active. You will need to use a static IP for this.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,181
Thanks: 19
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: black ops 2 PC ports?

if you put a pc into DMZ it will require a software firewall, its ok to do it with a console but not a pc.
Quote
do i need a static ip though to open port

Depends which you mean.  If on your lan yes it will help if each pc is set to use the same IP address, then you can forward the ports to only the pc you play on.  Or if your public IP address, only a issue if you plan on hosting.  Then you don't need to find your IP address if you have rebooted your router recently and it got issued with a new one.
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
KaotiK
Grafter
Posts: 335
Registered: 20-04-2009

Re: black ops 2 PC ports?

hmmm ok, im using portforward.com but its all confusing, cuz it says enter a lan ip or whatever what u setup a port to open but no idea what to put, is there any guides you know of to do it on PC?
KaotiK
Grafter
Posts: 335
Registered: 20-04-2009

Re: black ops 2 PC ports?

opened the ports but no luck, still koderate... really annoying this :|
KaotiK
Grafter
Posts: 335
Registered: 20-04-2009

Re: black ops 2 PC ports?

i dont get it, on xbox my nat is open, on PC its moderate... someone help Sad
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,626
Thanks: 611
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: black ops 2 PC ports?

Within the WAN settings of the router, is there an option for NAT filtering? If so try changing that.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Help Team
KaotiK
Grafter
Posts: 335
Registered: 20-04-2009

Re: black ops 2 PC ports?

no not that i can see :/ im using a netgear dg834g router if that helps anyone