cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

Blim
Grafter
Posts: 462
Registered: 06-03-2012

add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

hi
could you add Dungeons & Dragons Online® to the game list and management systems. Im getting dc'ed every time i join or leav and instant.
I could be more but ive got my computer setup as dnz and public ip device.
thanks.
Its a steam game, free to play. here is a link to the problem im getting.
"connection to server was lost"
http://support.turbine.com/ics/support/KBAnswer.asp?questionID=570&hitOffset=2575+2572+2532+2526+251...
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,206
Thanks: 898
Fixes: 54
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

have you checked the classification using Wireshark
Blim
Grafter
Posts: 462
Registered: 06-03-2012

Re: add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

its not on th your games list and as i only get one day off i was hoping one of you could do this or at least verify if it should be working?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,206
Thanks: 898
Fixes: 54
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

It is unlikely to be picked up until Monday
Blim
Grafter
Posts: 462
Registered: 06-03-2012

Re: add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

Bronze 0x20 or 0x00 Non-interactive traffic

should it ever be this low?
Blim
Grafter
Posts: 462
Registered: 06-03-2012

Re: add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

just loaded up bf3 and the same
0x00
no wonder I cant play game online....
I can see a fat refund!
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,206
Thanks: 898
Fixes: 54
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

It appears to be classified as P2P assuming you are on extra
The only quick way to fix it is to add the Pro option which takes place almost immediately and can be removed at the end of the billing month
Regarding BF3 is that the upstream you are seeing as that is always 0x00 as it isn't throttled in any way
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 4,882
Thanks: 160
Fixes: 3
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

bf 3?  As in battlefield 3?  We definitely have a signature for that.
Blim
Grafter
Posts: 462
Registered: 06-03-2012

Re: add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,206
Thanks: 898
Fixes: 54
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

That is upstream and isn't relevant
Blim
Grafter
Posts: 462
Registered: 06-03-2012

Re: add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

everything on the list is sying 0x00 or 0x20, one saying 0x80 but thats no voip or gaming triffic
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,181
Thanks: 19
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

DnD has the same profile as Lotro so its covered, but they do some weird protocol changes, it uses UDP to check servers etc but once in game its HTTP
edit: In detail how the game connects at this link
http://forums.lotro.com/showthread.php?465900-Time-Warner-RoadRunner-Brighthouse-players-please-read...
They have a very buggy inhouse forum, so it will probably not load so hit refresh a few times
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
Blim
Grafter
Posts: 462
Registered: 06-03-2012

Re: add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

I added the pro addon
is it somthing to do with the port still in use with the udp when its trying to now use it in http?
well what ever it is, its making the game unplayable and its to do with pn's network as i dont use firewalls.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 4,882
Thanks: 160
Fixes: 3
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

Are you still having problems with Pro?  You shouldn't be.
That graph looks fine btw.
Blim
Grafter
Posts: 462
Registered: 06-03-2012

Re: add Dungeons & Dragons Online®

nope still playing up.