cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

aldabbagh
Grafter
Posts: 61
Registered: 24-03-2013

Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

Hi, I'm currently hosting my own TeamSpeak 3 and Minecraft server at home. For some odd reason, I can't get any to connect. I've got a a domain Ciscolabs.co.uk ( which is hosted by godadyy). So my TeamSpeak server will be this tsp3.ciscolabs.co.uk. Everything is correctly entered, such as the port forwarding and other settings.
My Broadband is firewall is OFF.
Someone help me!
17 REPLIES
krs360
Grafter
Posts: 87
Registered: 27-04-2013

Re: Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

You've definitely forward the right ports?
I've run a TS3 server from home before without any problems.
aldabbagh
Grafter
Posts: 61
Registered: 24-03-2013

Re: Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

Well to be honest, I've been given the 9987 by someone on teamspeak 3 server. I don't know if they are right. Sad
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

Are you sure that the ts3.ciscolabs.co.uk subdomain is forwarded correctly to your home IP address?
Also, can you connect to both from within the network?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,191
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

If the OP was posting from their home account then ts3.ciscolabs.co.uk doesn't resolve to their home IP. It current resolves to 67.215.65.132 which is somewhere in the states...
Will Moderate For Thanks
deathtrap
Grafter
Posts: 1,063
Thanks: 4
Registered: 23-04-2013

Re: Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

http://forum.teamspeak.com/index.php Is a good place to find ts related stuff out , including using your own domain name  ,as said the a record has to point to your plusnet  IP address , and you would need a static IP ,
aldabbagh
Grafter
Posts: 61
Registered: 24-03-2013

Re: Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

Quote from: dvorak
If the OP was posting from their home account then ts3.ciscolabs.co.uk doesn't resolve to their home IP. It current resolves to 67.215.65.132 which is somewhere in the states...

You've entered the name server wrong. It's tsp3.ciscolabs.co.uk not ts3. Tongue that's it's not working.
deathtrap
Grafter
Posts: 1,063
Thanks: 4
Registered: 23-04-2013

Re: Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

Once you have added the  A record for TS  and you plusnet IP address  in the godaddy control pannel, it will take time (hrs )to for the DNS to propagate fully around the internet , also you don't need to add the port , The TDNS is a little more complex,  you would need to register with https://www.ts3dns.com/ it's free   but you don't need to set that up, it's just an additional method people can use to connect to your server
aldabbagh
Grafter
Posts: 61
Registered: 24-03-2013

Re: Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

I've already done that, as soon as I setup everything. I've gone to my godaddy control added it my plusnet IP. I did about 2 days ago.
krs360
Grafter
Posts: 87
Registered: 27-04-2013

Re: Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

Assuming that tsp3.ciscolabs.co.uk points to your Plusnet IP and you have the correct ports and protocols forwarded then I don't see what issue is?
Is there a particular error message that you're receiving?
Are you hosting it on Windows or Linux?
aldabbagh
Grafter
Posts: 61
Registered: 24-03-2013

Re: Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

Hosting it at home on a Windows Server 2008 R2 Box.
aldabbagh
Grafter
Posts: 61
Registered: 24-03-2013

Re: Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

2014-01-25 10:26:06.132651|INFO    |ServerLibPriv |  | TeamSpeak 3 Server 3.0.10.3 (2014-01-01 16:28:39)
2014-01-25 10:26:06.132651|INFO    |ServerLibPriv |  | SystemInformation: Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 (7601) x64 (AMD or Intel) Binary: 64bit
2014-01-25 10:26:06.257451|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |  | dbPlugin name:    SQLite3 plugin, Version 2, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
2014-01-25 10:26:06.257451|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |  | dbPlugin version: 3.7.3
2014-01-25 10:26:06.522651|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |  | checking database integrity (may take a while)
2014-01-25 10:26:06.756652|WARNING |Accounting    |  | Unable to find valid license key, falling back to limited functionality
2014-01-25 10:26:12.403862|INFO    |              |  | Puzzle precompute time: 5585
2014-01-25 10:26:12.419462|INFO    |FileManager  |  | listening on 0.0.0.0:30033
2014-01-25 10:26:12.591062|INFO    |CIDRManager  |  | updated query_ip_whitelist ips: 127.0.0.1,
2014-01-25 10:26:12.591062|INFO    |Query        |  | listening on 0.0.0.0:10011
2014-01-25 12:06:13.798803|INFO    |CIDRManager  |  | updated query_ip_whitelist ips: 81.174.xx.xx
This is the Server log.
krs360
Grafter
Posts: 87
Registered: 27-04-2013

Re: Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

I'm happy to give you a hand with this if you like, got nothing else on today.
I mainly use Linux for my hosting needs - if you're really struggling I could simply set you up a TS3 server on my dedicated that I rent (based in France)
Can you connect to the server locally? i.e through the 192.168.1.x IP?
Cheers.
aldabbagh
Grafter
Posts: 61
Registered: 24-03-2013

Re: Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

Yes It's has 2 Network adapters. 1 is the 192.168.x.x network and the second one is  on the 172.16.x.x network. The 192 network is for the family PCs and laptops. the 172 network is for the public, e.g. Friends and family also I use it for gaming and other PCs.
I can connect locally to either IP addresses, But I can't connect to my WAN IP. Also I would to host it at home, Thanks for the offer. Smiley

pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Teamspeak 3 server and Minecraft server

It would help if you can be specific about what you've done so far, and what tests you've done.
For instance, tsp3.ciscolabs.co.uk doesn't resolve so you haven't correctly added an A or CNAME record to the the domain record.  ciscolabs.co.uk and www.ciscolabs.co.uk resolve to 208.109.181.202 (p3slhwst12.shr.phx3.secureserver.net) and serve basic pages for your domain.
Have you tested the changes you've made to name records?
Are you testing access from a machine that isn't on your LAN?  What happens if you specify you PN IP address rather than 'tsp3.ciscolabs.co.uk' in your tests to confirm you've got the right ports open?