cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Strict Nat Issue

KpLUnREAL
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 20-03-2010

Strict Nat Issue

Port Fowarded All Ports for My xbox and still getting Strict Nat On MW2 .
Heard that you can dmz a xbox and it is by far the easiest and best way to have it setup ! Any help is appreciated ?
16 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,366
Thanks: 986
Fixes: 116
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Strict Nat Issue

What router do you have?
Will Moderate For Thanks
KpLUnREAL
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 20-03-2010

Re: Strict Nat Issue

thomson 585 v7 mate  Smiley
Woody3600
Grafter
Posts: 113
Registered: 07-12-2009

Re: Strict Nat Issue

If you go into your router settings there should be a designated section for NAT. Also make sure upnp is enabled Smiley
KpLUnREAL
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 20-03-2010

Re: Strict Nat Issue

Have Upnp enabled and can't seem to find a nat section mate . Any pointers :-) ?
dick:quote
KpLUnREAL
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 20-03-2010

Re: Strict Nat Issue

anyone ? Roll eyes
Toffeegerbil
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 25-02-2010

Re: Strict Nat Issue

I have the same router and the same problem.
I cant join other pc games aswell, but the cod strict nat is annoying. Especially when you are paying for 'gaming' broadband.
Upnp is on but i cant find the DMZ section on this router, and forwarding does nothing.
Helppp!
matt_2k34
Grafter
Posts: 1,300
Registered: 09-07-2007

Re: Strict Nat Issue

http://192.168.1.254/cgi/b/publicip/cfg/?be=0&l0=3&l1=0&tid=ASSIGN_PUBL_ADDR
is aparently the link for DMZ - obviously change the 1.254 for the IP of your router Smiley
You can use a CLI to talk to the router, which aparently is needed to get some of the more advanced features out of the thomson.
CLI Manual
*Edit*
These links might also be of use to Thomson users
Toffeegerbil
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 25-02-2010

Re: Strict Nat Issue

Thanks for the link to the DMZ matt, i assigned the xbox to it and restarted it, now my nat type has gone from strict to open.
Two problems fixed in a day Cheesy
The community help here is great.
matt_2k34
Grafter
Posts: 1,300
Registered: 09-07-2007

Re: Strict Nat Issue

we do try Wink
Does putting your PC in the DMZ make N:TW work ?
Toffeegerbil
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 25-02-2010

Re: Strict Nat Issue

Hmm, unfortunatley it didn't work. :<
What are the drawbacks for having something on the DMZ list?
scootie
Grafter
Posts: 4,799
Registered: 03-11-2007

Re: Strict Nat Issue

Dmz'ing an ip  basicaly turns off the routers firewall for the ip address. its not recommended to do this to pc's.
Also when doing this to a console insure that you have the router setup to give the console a fixed lan ip (most routers call this reserving an ip), as if you leave the router to dchp all the ip's on your network there is a chance your router will hand out the dmz'ed ip to a device its not ment for and put that device at risk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,888
Thanks: 1,195
Fixes: 50
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Strict Nat Issue

Demilitarized zone, outside of which you have no protection from the nasties on the net as Asbo implied.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

matt_2k34
Grafter
Posts: 1,300
Registered: 09-07-2007

Re: Strict Nat Issue

@ Asbo
The thomson router works on MAC addresses, not IP addresses, so regardless of if the DHCP gives out another IP - the rules will still apply to the same machines (provided they connect using the same LAN interface)
scootie
Grafter
Posts: 4,799
Registered: 03-11-2007

Re: Strict Nat Issue

@ matt .
i like to make sure that any one else reading about dmz on this thread knows the full story no matter what router there trying to get a open nat setting on  Smiley
ive only used the thompson for a few days but thinking back it did use mac addresses as i remember trying to get the dam thing to hand my xbox its lucky ip address. 10.0.0.4