cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Strict Nat Issue

KpLUnREAL
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 20-03-2010

Strict Nat Issue

Port Fowarded All Ports for My xbox and still getting Strict Nat On MW2 .
Heard that you can dmz a xbox and it is by far the easiest and best way to have it setup ! Any help is appreciated ?
16 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,191
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Strict Nat Issue

What router do you have?
Will Moderate For Thanks
KpLUnREAL
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 20-03-2010

Re: Strict Nat Issue

thomson 585 v7 mate  Smiley
Woody3600
Grafter
Posts: 113
Registered: 07-12-2009

Re: Strict Nat Issue

If you go into your router settings there should be a designated section for NAT. Also make sure upnp is enabled Smiley
KpLUnREAL
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 20-03-2010

Re: Strict Nat Issue

Have Upnp enabled and can't seem to find a nat section mate . Any pointers :-) ?
dick:quote
KpLUnREAL
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 20-03-2010

Re: Strict Nat Issue

anyone ? Roll eyes
Toffeegerbil
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 25-02-2010

Re: Strict Nat Issue

I have the same router and the same problem.
I cant join other pc games aswell, but the cod strict nat is annoying. Especially when you are paying for 'gaming' broadband.
Upnp is on but i cant find the DMZ section on this router, and forwarding does nothing.
Helppp!
matt_2k34
Grafter
Posts: 1,300
Registered: 09-07-2007

Re: Strict Nat Issue

http://192.168.1.254/cgi/b/publicip/cfg/?be=0&l0=3&l1=0&tid=ASSIGN_PUBL_ADDR
is aparently the link for DMZ - obviously change the 1.254 for the IP of your router Smiley
You can use a CLI to talk to the router, which aparently is needed to get some of the more advanced features out of the thomson.
CLI Manual
*Edit*
These links might also be of use to Thomson users
Toffeegerbil
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 25-02-2010

Re: Strict Nat Issue

Thanks for the link to the DMZ matt, i assigned the xbox to it and restarted it, now my nat type has gone from strict to open.
Two problems fixed in a day Cheesy
The community help here is great.
matt_2k34
Grafter
Posts: 1,300
Registered: 09-07-2007

Re: Strict Nat Issue

we do try Wink
Does putting your PC in the DMZ make N:TW work ?
Toffeegerbil
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 25-02-2010

Re: Strict Nat Issue

Hmm, unfortunatley it didn't work. :<
What are the drawbacks for having something on the DMZ list?
scootie
Grafter
Posts: 4,799
Registered: 03-11-2007

Re: Strict Nat Issue

Dmz'ing an ip  basicaly turns off the routers firewall for the ip address. its not recommended to do this to pc's.
Also when doing this to a console insure that you have the router setup to give the console a fixed lan ip (most routers call this reserving an ip), as if you leave the router to dchp all the ip's on your network there is a chance your router will hand out the dmz'ed ip to a device its not ment for and put that device at risk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,669
Thanks: 1,074
Fixes: 46
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Strict Nat Issue

Demilitarized zone, outside of which you have no protection from the nasties on the net as Asbo implied.
Customer and Forum Moderator.
Product of the Tyrell Corporation
matt_2k34
Grafter
Posts: 1,300
Registered: 09-07-2007

Re: Strict Nat Issue

@ Asbo
The thomson router works on MAC addresses, not IP addresses, so regardless of if the DHCP gives out another IP - the rules will still apply to the same machines (provided they connect using the same LAN interface)
scootie
Grafter
Posts: 4,799
Registered: 03-11-2007

Re: Strict Nat Issue

@ matt .
i like to make sure that any one else reading about dmz on this thread knows the full story no matter what router there trying to get a open nat setting on  Smiley
ive only used the thompson for a few days but thinking back it did use mac addresses as i remember trying to get the dam thing to hand my xbox its lucky ip address. 10.0.0.4