Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

PS3 NAT Type 3

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎25-01-2011

PS3 NAT Type 3

Hi
Sorry if this has been asked before, I am new and had PLUS net go live today
Trying to connect my PS3 but it has NAT type 3
How can I change this to NAT type 2
Again, sorry if thsi ahs been asked before
Dick:blue All caps title edited as per forum rules.
6 REPLIES
Moderator Moderator
Posts: 23,451
Thanks: 304
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: PS3 NAT Type 3

Welcome to the forum sparky2005 Smiley
Have a look at this thread for starters.
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎25-01-2011

Re: PS3 NAT Type 3

that was a quick reply, thank you
yea, it worked, I enabled UPnP and now have NAT TYPE 2
will see how it goes
Thank you
Grafter
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎22-09-2009

Re: PS3 NAT Type 3

I'm having the same problem. I'm trying to change my NAT type from 3 to 2 so that I can use voice comms in games.. I set the PS3 IP address as static and forwarded the PS3 ports but on the internet connection settings screen on the ps3 it says UPnP not enabled. How do I fix this ?
Moderator Moderator
Posts: 23,451
Thanks: 304
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: PS3 NAT Type 3

On the PS3 chose 'Internet Connection Settings'
On 'Select a Setting Method' chose 'Custom'.
Work your way through the settings until you come to 'UPnP' which should be set to 'Enable'. If not change it.
Moderator Moderator
Posts: 23,451
Thanks: 304
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: PS3 NAT Type 3

My own PS3 has uPNP enabled and NAT type 2...so far so good.
Now I play Black Ops and it tells me my NAT is Moderate and that I might lose connections....which I occasionally do.
So I gave my PS3 a static IP and stuck it in the DMZ (something I don't like doing).
Now Black OPs tells me my NAT is Open so I will see how things go.
Someone on an AV forum suggested putting MW2 in first, taking it out and putting Black Ops in as an alternative to the above.
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎25-02-2011

Re: PS3 NAT Type 3

Sad Can someone please help me,
Everytime i try to go online with my PS3 all i get is router too strick please help.
I am not a person that understands ip and statics so if you could help me could you please tell me
exactly what i need to  put if i need to put numbers in etc, i sure do hope some one could help me.
I have had plusnet for over 2 months and still struggling to get online with my PS3
Thank you to anyone who can help
Dawn x Wink