cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PS3 Error after trying to sign in

loulogan
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 22-01-2011

PS3 Error after trying to sign in

Hi,
Can anyone help on this matter please. After I try and sign in an error message comes up with an error code 80710B23, what does this mean cuz I avn't got a clue.
jimShockedrange all caps removed from title as per forum rules mod:end
6 REPLIES
loulogan
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 22-01-2011

Re: PS3 Error after trying to sign in

Also dns error code 80710102 appears,what is thisHuh?Huh
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,755
Thanks: 1,120
Fixes: 47
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: PS3 Error after trying to sign in

A possible solution.
Quote from: http
If you have a cable modem connection, you should never see this error message.
Only most of DSL customers have this problem because you need to get to network settings and set the MTU manually to 1492 instead of the default 1500.
Customer and Forum Moderator.
Product of the Tyrell Corporation
Highlighted
loulogan
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 22-01-2011

Re: PS3 Error after trying to sign in

Hi Strat,
I am working off a wireless network,do you mean that the ps3 will work better off a cable connected from it to the router (thompson vCool?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,755
Thanks: 1,120
Fixes: 47
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: PS3 Error after trying to sign in

Cable is generally better than wireless but the point of my quote from the Playstation forum is to change the MTU setting on the PS3 from 1500 to 1492. Worth a look.
Customer and Forum Moderator.
Product of the Tyrell Corporation
loulogan
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 22-01-2011

Re: PS3 Error after trying to sign in

So without sounding too thick,where would i find that on my ps3 to change it
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,755
Thanks: 1,120
Fixes: 47
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: PS3 Error after trying to sign in

On the PS3 select Settings-Network Settings-Internet Connection Settings-Custom on the WLAN settings chose 'Manually'  and move through the settings until IP Address Setting...chose 'Automatic' if using DHCP or manual if using a static IP. Move on through the settings as appropriate until you get to MTU. Select 'Manual' and if it is set to 1500 then change to 1492.
Customer and Forum Moderator.
Product of the Tyrell Corporation