cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Having to swap gateways

JamesM
Grafter
Posts: 1,103
Registered: 24-06-2009

Having to swap gateways

This swapping gateways, does it affect all ISP's or just Plusnet. 3 nights with a 50/50 kill death ratio (because I can't hit anything), swap gateways, get halfway through a round then my internet shuts down with about 4 peer terminates, then it connects to yet ANOTHER gateway and all of a sudden I am John friggin Rambo with 50 kills 11 deaths. This is just very tedious now and annoying.
18 REPLIES
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,208
Thanks: 1,107
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: Having to swap gateways

i know what you mean ,sometimes i just cannot kill anyone  Sad  swap gateways & woowoop unstoppable  Cool
but connection is spot on  Wink its weird
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
JamesM
Grafter
Posts: 1,103
Registered: 24-06-2009

Re: Having to swap gateways

I agree Ron, since all the work PN have done to fix the problems my connection has been solid, no buffering when streaming, good download speeds and a pretty stable ping, but these gateway hops are a real problem and need to be sorted. I can be on this gateway now getting a 5 to 1 K/D ratio then it will just go belly up in a few days. No consistancy whatsoever.
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,208
Thanks: 1,107
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: Having to swap gateways

i dont know why but PCL gateways are the worse for me , especially after 17.00 .
so i try to avoid these
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
JamesM
Grafter
Posts: 1,103
Registered: 24-06-2009

Re: Having to swap gateways

04/27/2013 19:48:28  ATM1 start PPP  
04/27/2013 19:48:21  ATM1 stop PPP  
04/27/2013 19:48:03  If(ATM1) PPP connection ok !
04/27/2013 19:48:01  ATM1 get IP:212.159.16.**
04/27/2013 19:47:59  ATM1 start PPP  
04/27/2013 19:47:58  If(ATM1) PPP fail : Peer terminate
04/27/2013 19:47:56  ATM1 start PPP  
04/27/2013 19:47:56  If(ATM1) PPP fail : Peer terminate
04/27/2013 19:47:54  ATM1 start PPP  
04/27/2013 19:47:25  192.168.2.2 login success
04/27/2013 19:45:28  ATM1 get IP:212.159.16.**
04/27/2013 19:45:28  If(ATM1) PPP fail : Peer terminate
04/27/2013 19:45:26  ATM1 start PPP  
04/27/2013 19:45:25  If(ATM1) PPP fail : Peer terminate
04/27/2013 19:45:23  ATM1 start PPP  
04/27/2013 19:32:25  If(ATM1) PPP connection ok !
04/27/2013 19:32:24  ATM1 get IP:212.159.16.**
04/27/2013 19:32:21  ATM1 start PPP  
04/27/2013 19:31:57  ATM1 stop PPP  
04/27/2013 19:31:14  If(ATM1) PPP connection ok !
04/27/2013 19:31:13  ATM1 get IP:212.159.16.**
04/27/2013 19:31:08  ATM1 start PPP  
04/27/2013 19:31:04  ATM1 stop PPP  
This is what I am on after all the peer terminates, pcl-ag05 so pcl must agree with my connection, well for a few days anyway until I have to swap again.
Blim
Grafter
Posts: 462
Registered: 06-03-2012

Re: Having to swap gateways

I do agree it is a problem.
Its more of a problem when you cant find a gateway without lag. In some ways I'm glad I'm able to change gateway but then again its not good having to loss connection when you have things running such as servers.
flaminmoses
Grafter
Posts: 270
Registered: 09-02-2012

Re: Having to swap gateways

is there a list of gateway ip addresses?
also would be great to have a page where it shows how many are on each gateway.
Blim
Grafter
Posts: 462
Registered: 06-03-2012

Re: Having to swap gateways

There is but that will not help. It isnt about how many users but how active they are.
There is a latency graph for all gateways but its not real time and you cant select what gateway your on anyway.
I did once try to connect to a specific gateway but I was dissconnecting and reconnecting for over half a hour with no luck so it pointless trying.
flaminmoses
Grafter
Posts: 270
Registered: 09-02-2012

Re: Having to swap gateways

ive put a gateway ip address in the router so it stays on the same one.
i know it wont make a difference but maybe if pn set aside a gateway for gamers this may help the issue?
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,208
Thanks: 1,107
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: Having to swap gateways

i wouldn't say its a major problem , its more of a annoyance  Sad
what i would like to find out is why i can play fine for a day or so , but then especially after 17.00 i have to gateway hop for a better experience  Shocked 
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
JamesM
Grafter
Posts: 1,103
Registered: 24-06-2009

Re: Having to swap gateways

Had about 4 good rounds tonight, 31 for 10, 38 for 9, 72 for 20 and 42 for 16 then all of a sudden I couldn't hit anything, got to 9 for 7 and I knew straight away the gateway had gone so I shut the game down.
Just checked and I had another peer terminate this afternoon which switched me onto pcl ag02.
I am no expert on Broadband, but isn't a peer terminate PN disconnecting me ? please correct me if I am wrong.
Blim
Grafter
Posts: 462
Registered: 06-03-2012

Re: Having to swap gateways

Quote from: flaminmoses
i know it wont make a difference but maybe if pn set aside a gateway for gamers this may help the issue?

I think thats a great idea. not cost effective but how many ISPs can say they are 100% perfect for gaming? PN could be the first and then maybe it could be effective as more people join up.
Razer
Grafter
Posts: 1,375
Registered: 17-11-2012

Re: Having to swap gateways

Since these issues were supposed to have been fixed, unsurprisingly, to me, I have seen a continuance of problems gaming. I've got so fed up with gateway hopping that now I might do it once, maybe even twice. For the most part, however, I simply give up trying to play my game.
flaminmoses
Grafter
Posts: 270
Registered: 09-02-2012

Re: Having to swap gateways

agree
i play till i cant and it seems i cant play more than 10 mins on fifa
bops is more varied but just as frustrating.
waiting for the contract to end so i can move.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Having to swap gateways

Quote from: flaminmoses
also would be great to have a page where it shows how many are on each gateway.

You can view this here
@Razer Is it any particular game that you have an issue with?
We're in dialogue with EA regarding FIFA and we'll be running some tests on this tomorrow and we'll update you on this.