cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Elite: Dangerous

Finguz
Grafter
Posts: 397
Thanks: 1
Registered: 21-02-2013

Elite: Dangerous

I wonder if someone could possibly check and see if the traffic for Elite: Dangerous is being correctly handled?
9 REPLIES
Finguz
Grafter
Posts: 397
Thanks: 1
Registered: 21-02-2013

Re: Elite: Dangerous

I see, thanks  Grin
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,214
Thanks: 1,109
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: Elite: Dangerous

overwhelmed by the answer from PN  Crazy
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,681
Thanks: 1,079
Fixes: 46
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Elite: Dangerous

Unfortunately the subject has been touched on before by another customer with a similar response from Plusnet.
Customer and Forum Moderator.
Product of the Tyrell Corporation
Mathias
Grafter
Posts: 242
Registered: 21-08-2008

Re: Elite: Dangerous

Yeah, I'm sometimes a little disappointed at the lack of attention this thread receives from PN staff, especially when it concerns help with their supplied router or as in this case with traffic management...
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,624
Thanks: 610
Fixes: 158
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Elite: Dangerous

Sorry we missed this one!
Without a wireshark capture it's not something I can really answer unfortunately, are you experiencing problems with the game?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Help Team
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,214
Thanks: 1,109
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: Elite: Dangerous

@Chris this may be a silly Question , But why do customers have to supply a wireshark capture as from experience not the easiest to upload or understand .
how come PN cant just check the game themselves to see if its correctly set ? surely there must be somehow to test without purchasing the actual game 
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,624
Thanks: 610
Fixes: 158
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Elite: Dangerous

We get regular signature updates that contain new software, games, updates etc but quite often with games (particularly console games) the signatures are already there and set up for a different game, or overall for XBOX Live, Playstation Network etc. So we can see if a signature exists for the game, but if not we would generally ask for a wireshark capture so we can see if it's being prioritised correctly.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Help Team
Finguz
Grafter
Posts: 397
Thanks: 1
Registered: 21-02-2013

Re: Elite: Dangerous

I've pm'd you a Wireshark capture  Wink
Finguz
Grafter
Posts: 397
Thanks: 1
Registered: 21-02-2013

Re: Elite: Dangerous

Was it no good? Do you need another?