cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Diablo 3

euanmc
Grafter
Posts: 54
Registered: 22-02-2013

Diablo 3

So i just recently started playing Diablo 3 again as the latest patch made it more fun for me imo.
I've noticed lately that pings are quite high, not being able to get below 200-300ms and sometimes getting large lag spikes. I was gonna try that whole wireshark thing but whenever i tried installing it would stop responding at some point so decided to do a traceroute instead using the Diablo 3 server ip which i got from Blizzards website.
Here is the traceroute:
  1    82 ms  100 ms    99 ms  dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
  2    33 ms    33 ms    31 ms  lo0-central10.pcl-ag06.plus.net [195.166.128.187
]
  3    28 ms    28 ms    28 ms  link-a-central10.pcl-gw01.plus.net [212.159.2.18
0]
  4    29 ms    28 ms    27 ms  xe-10-3-0.pcl-cr01.plus.net [212.159.0.212]
  5    28 ms    28 ms    29 ms  xe-11-1-0.edge3.London2.Level3.net [212.187.201.
209]
  6    39 ms    33 ms    34 ms  ae-3-3.ebr1.Paris1.Level3.net [4.69.141.86]
  7    35 ms    34 ms    35 ms  ae-81-81.csw3.Paris1.Level3.net [4.69.161.86]
  8    38 ms    34 ms    37 ms  ae-3-80.edge3.Paris1.Level3.net [4.69.168.134]
  9    59 ms    57 ms    57 ms  telia-level3.paris1.Level3.net [4.68.62.250]
10    60 ms    60 ms    61 ms  prs-bb1-link.telia.net [213.155.134.220]
11    51 ms    *      47 ms  adm-bb3-link.telia.net [213.155.137.136]
12    49 ms    40 ms    41 ms  adm-b5-link.telia.net [213.155.136.249]
13    *        *        *    Request timed out.
14    *        *        *    Request timed out.
15    *        *        *    Request timed out.
16    *        *        *    Request timed out.
17    *        *        *    Request timed out.
18    *        *        *    Request timed out.
19    *
Is there anyone else experience high ms / lag spikes in this game? Shocked
11 REPLIES
rammie
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 05-03-2014

Re: Diablo 3

are you using a wireless connection to your router? your first hop ie pc to router is quite high imo.
euanmc
Grafter
Posts: 54
Registered: 22-02-2013

Re: Diablo 3

I'm actually not, im connected directly into the router via RJ45, albeit it's a long cable.
But never had any lag problems with any other games before.
All4One
Grafter
Posts: 289
Registered: 17-03-2013

Re: Diablo 3

How long is long? I've got a 15metre and still see <1ms
I would say that trace looks fine apart from the first hop. Tried a different router? What have you currently got, how old?
euanmc
Grafter
Posts: 54
Registered: 22-02-2013

Re: Diablo 3

Strange its about 15metres aswell, just running from downstairs to upstairs.  Tried doing a traceroute on other sites and its same as 99ms on first hop!
I use the Technicolor TG582n and its probably about a year old.
rammie
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 05-03-2014

Re: Diablo 3

length of the cable makes no difference to speed etc at all.
u could try a pathping which would show any packet loss, and if you haven't already an AV scan, spyware scan, malware scan might be a good idea. i'd also check to see if any processes are hogging your system.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Diablo 3

I play Diablo 3 on a Plusnet connection without any issues.
Do you have a TBB Graph at all as this would also show Packet Loss and would give us a good indication of the quality of your line too.
You can find details on how to get on here: http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,106312.0.html
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
euanmc
Grafter
Posts: 54
Registered: 22-02-2013

Re: Diablo 3

I can't run a TBB graph due to not having a Static IP ;p
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Diablo 3

It should still work for the period that your dynamic IP sticks Smiley
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
euanmc
Grafter
Posts: 54
Registered: 22-02-2013

Re: Diablo 3

Well i thought that also, but when i previously made one it was just 100% Red xD
Here is one i made just now.
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/b74369e262dafdc53cae9eb4dbfa58cb.html
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Diablo 3

You'll need to allow your router to allow ping.
1. Open an Internet browser and browse to: http://192.168.1.254/
2. Click Toolbox on the left menu.
3. From the Toolbox menu select Firewall.
4. Under the heading Pick a task... click Allow PING on your WAN interface.
5. Click Enable
6. Click OK
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
euanmc
Grafter
Posts: 54
Registered: 22-02-2013

Re: Diablo 3

Ah okay, thanks, I've now done that, so we shall see how the graph looks :>