cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Updating MOHAA

egor44
Grafter
Posts: 33
Registered: 23-08-2007

Updating MOHAA

Hi All, I have MOHAA (original), but am unable to update it using the USA/UK patch , so am unable to play online. Does anyone know any tricks i should be doing to allow the update to work. I saw something about changing a byte in the registry, for usa it was 1 and uk it was 0, but my game is not using the same registry path.

Any help would be appreciated, TIA.

Ken
7 REPLIES
espresso_mick
Grafter
Posts: 225
Registered: 30-07-2007

RE: Updating MOHAA

Hi,

Are you sure you have got the USA/UK version of the game?

If you can't get the patch to install you could always use gamespy and filter the servers so that only version 1.00 games will appear in the list.
Phantom_Flan_Fl
Grafter
Posts: 389
Registered: 30-07-2007

RE: Updating MOHAA

You shouldn't need to change anything in the registry for it to work.

Where did you download the patch from??

I don't suppose there'll be many 1.0 servers available nowadays.
espresso_mick
Grafter
Posts: 225
Registered: 30-07-2007

RE: Updating MOHAA

> I don't suppose there'll be many 1.0 servers available nowadays.
>

There are still a few.
egor44
Grafter
Posts: 33
Registered: 23-08-2007

RE: Updating MOHAA

> You shouldn't need to change anything in the registry for it to work.
>
> Where did you download the patch from??
>
> I don't suppose there'll be many 1.0 servers available nowadays.
>

I downloaded the patch from EA Games, about 5 times :-)
I have now edited my reg entery, and added one 1.1.12.200 , my previous was 1.2.1.190.
The update has now taken although, i think it may be german now :-)

I havent really checked it out as now i cant find my cd :-)

I may still uninstall, remove entries from the registry and re install again. I dont believe it should be this difficult to update a game, and I may have upset it playing in the registry.

Did your's update with no problems ??, straight from the box (so to speak).

TIA, Ken

N/A

RE: Updating MOHAA

Yep mine updated no worries straight out of the box. I would recommend finding that cd and doing a fresh reinstall. Sounds like something may have been corrupted.

cyas online
Homerlovesbeer
egor44
Grafter
Posts: 33
Registered: 23-08-2007

RE: Updating MOHAA

Cheers All,
I am going to do a re-install and take it from there.
Hope to see you all on the floor soon :-)

TTFN, Ken

N/A

RE: Updating MOHAA

> Hi All, I have MOHAA (original), but am unable to update it using the USA/UK patch , so am unable to play online. Does anyone know any tricks i should be doing to allow the update to work. I saw something about changing a byte in the registry, for usa it was 1 and uk it was 0, but my game is not using the same registry path.
>
> Any help would be appreciated, TIA.
>
> Ken
>

Hi Ken

Huh changing a byte Huh??

if your game key starts "4500" then there should of been no problems with the usa/uk patch also there is a new Europe patch version 2.11 54.4MB