cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Upgrading to FTTP

FIXED
norster
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎10-10-2019

Upgrading to FTTP

I'm considering upgrading to FTTP, but I have my own router. Can I keep using it, or will I need to use Pulusnet's own ?

7 REPLIES 7
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,610
Thanks: 1,089
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Upgrading to FTTP

That would depend on the router. Does it have an ethernet WAN interface?

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 1,168
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Upgrading to FTTP

@norster 

Are you aware you lose your phone line and NUMBER?

 

Brian

SpendLessTime
Hero
Posts: 3,000
Thanks: 928
Fixes: 86
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: Upgrading to FTTP

Fix

As others have said, you can use your own router but do take the Plusnet one too as it will be useful to setup the line and to avoid Plusnet blaming your equipment if things don't work.

So setup the service using their router, give it a few days to ensure that everything works and then swap out for your own kit. Should problems happen at a later date then at least you can swap back to the Plusnet router to help diagnose things.

Ex - Plusnet Customer (2009 - 2023) now with BT
norster
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎10-10-2019

Re: Upgrading to FTTP

Yes it does.

norster
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎10-10-2019

Re: Upgrading to FTTP

Yes - I am aware, and as we don't use the phone line for anything, happy to lose it.

dazgee1965
Grafter
Posts: 27
Thanks: 9
Registered: ‎28-06-2022

Re: Upgrading to FTTP

I used the PN router for the initial connection then swapped it out for a new router I'd purchased.
I'm not a fan of ISP supplied routers but as others had said it's handy to have a spare just in case.
RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,762
Thanks: 1,433
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Upgrading to FTTP

@norster  You say you have your own router, but not what it is, I don't know what FTTP service you are thinking of getting but if it is a higher speed service than your current FTTC there could be problems and your router may not be able to cope with the speeds.