cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Upgrade from Full Fibre 145 to Full Fibre 300 issue

CooLix
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎09-09-2016

Upgrade from Full Fibre 145 to Full Fibre 300 issue

Hi All,

 

Recently upgraded from Full Fibre 145 to Full Fibre 300. I had my order sucessful email this morning.

I've recently done a speed test (via BTW Performance Tester) and it appears that my download now hits and doesn't pass 94 Mbps. Before the upgrade, I would get the around the 145 Mbps mark. Upload speed appears to be fine. 

I rebooted my Draytek router (which was fine on 145 Mpbs) which hasn't made a difference. I have a direct ethernet connection to the router, so no Wifi in play here.

Do I need to reboot the ONT?

Do I need to stop being impatient and wait for it to settle down? 😀

 

TIA

Steve

8 REPLIES 8
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,754
Thanks: 5,527
Fixes: 394
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Upgrade from Full Fibre 145 to Full Fibre 300 issue

and it appears that my download now hits and doesn't pass 94 Mbps

That looks suspiciously like a 100Mb limitation in hardware somewhere e.g cable or network card.

Have you changed anything in the hardware setup ?

 

Do I need to reboot the ONT? No

Do I need to stop being impatient and wait for it to settle down? There is no settling period on FTTP

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

CooLix
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎09-09-2016

Re: Upgrade from Full Fibre 145 to Full Fibre 300 issue

Thanks for the reply.

It does look like a hardware limitiation, but the same hardware setup (which hasn't been changed) was showing speeds of 145 Mbps (which matches the Full Fibre 145 product) yesterday afternoon.

Since that time, all I've done is upgraded via the Plusent portal.

Thanks for the answers regarding the two questions I asked.

Just in case anyone has seen similiar, I'm using a DrayTek 2762ac Series router.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,754
Thanks: 5,527
Fixes: 394
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Upgrade from Full Fibre 145 to Full Fibre 300 issue

the Draytek 2762 SHOULD be capable of 400Mb NAT throughput according to https://www.draytek.com/products/vigor2762/ .

Have you got any QoS options enabled ? they can seriously affect throughput.

Have you got a Plusnet Hub 2 router that you could try ?

Other thought, dodgy gigabit cat5e/cat6 ethernet cable ? loss of one core would result in dropping to 100Mb

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

CooLix
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎09-09-2016

Re: Upgrade from Full Fibre 145 to Full Fibre 300 issue

Yup. Plugged PC direct into ONT and I get the full 300 Mbps. So, something has happened, by coincedance, with the router/cabling at the same time I ordered the upgrade. Typical!


I will have a dig around. Thanks for your time

Regards

Steve

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,754
Thanks: 5,527
Fixes: 394
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Upgrade from Full Fibre 145 to Full Fibre 300 issue

Plugged PC direct into ONT and I get the full 300 Mbps -

Good call, that was going to be my next suggestion if an alternative router wasn't available, and you also know you have at least one good cable😁

I will have a dig around.

Good hunting...

When you;ve found it, please let us know what the problem was. Its useful info for when other people have similar problems

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

CooLix
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎09-09-2016

Re: Upgrade from Full Fibre 145 to Full Fibre 300 issue

Sorry for the late reply to this forum post.

 

The actual issue was that a single port on my network switch (which was the port my test device was plugged into) had, for some reason, decided to drop from a 1000 mbps speed to a 100 mbps speed. Why this had happened, I haven't a clue. But a reboot of the network switch fixed it and it has been ok ever since. 

Looks like it was just one of them things!!

 

Thanks again for all advice given 

pjmarsh
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 4,035
Thanks: 1,579
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Upgrade from Full Fibre 145 to Full Fibre 300 issue

@CooLix, one thought on why it may have dropped to 100mbps could be a dodgy cable. Cat 5e and above cable are capable of 1000mbps, but that is achieved by using more of the pairs in the cable than 100mbps.  I wonder if there is a dodgy core/connection in the cable, which has disconnected caused the 100mbps speed negotiation.  Maybe the cables been knocked again and the cable/connection joined again, so the reboot of the router has negotiated the higher speed.  It might be worth replacing the cable, or at least considering that if it happens again.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

markhawkin
Pro
Posts: 557
Thanks: 125
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎17-07-2016

Re: Upgrade from Full Fibre 145 to Full Fibre 300 issue

@CooLix 

If all is now well in terms of throughput, then personally I would leave things alone.

If not then this article from Draytek is worth a read:

https://www.draytek.co.uk/support/guides/kb-hardware-acceleration-tips

 

 

I am the satisfied customer....