cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Hub One & Full Fibre 300

FIXED
coleman83
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2023

Plusnet Hub One & Full Fibre 300

Hello,

This is my first post, so hello everyone. I've actually been on Plusnet for years but because I've never had any issue I had no reason to post.

Well today I had an openreach engineer come and install my full fibre 300 and to be honest I'm very disappointed.

I've had unlimited fibre extra for years and been really happy although I never used the plusnet router, instead I had a

TP Link AC1750 which gave me good speeds.

I'm now using the plusnet one hub and despite my laptop being less than 3 meters from the hub the maximum speed im getting is 38mbps, which is less than what I was getting before. Is this normal?

Is there a settling in period?

 

Does full fibre start as soon as the the engineer installs it or do I have to wait until my next billing period?

 

Thanks in advance

 

 

9 REPLIES 9
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,019
Thanks: 5,672
Fixes: 404
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Full Fibre 300

I'm now using the plusnet one hub 

that doesn't sound right. You should have been sent a Hub 2

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

coleman83
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2023

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Full Fibre 300

Hi,

 

Thanks for the reply. Yes my mistake it is the Hub 2

 

 

RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,737
Thanks: 1,413
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Full Fibre 300

@coleman83  It could be that Plusnet have not yet completed the account change to FTTP (Full Fibre) . It should happen overnight but you should only test your speed with a wired ethernet connection as WiFi can be so  unpredictable. If the wired test is ok then try the wifi.

coleman83
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2023

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Full Fibre 300

Hi,

 

Yes I've been trying wired today, it's giving me about 97mb/s which is faster than I had before which was about 76 but nowhere near what I had hoped for. Wi fi seems to have settled at about 44mb/s which is what I had before.

 

My plusnet profile is still not showing full fibre 300 just what I had before so I'm assuming I haven't been switched over yet.

 

I'm hoping that's the case.

 

Thanks

 

Chris

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,019
Thanks: 5,672
Fixes: 404
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Full Fibre 300

My plusnet profile is still not showing full fibre 300

That sounds like the account change hasnt completed fully yet.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

MatthewWheeler
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 8,927
Thanks: 1,536
Fixes: 480
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Full Fibre 300

Hi @coleman83 

I'm sorry to hear your speeds haven't improved yet.

@MisterW has guessed correctly that things aren't fully complete on our side yet

I've given everything a kick for you now and if you reboot the router hopefully you'll see an improvement

Let us know how you get on

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
coleman83
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2023

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Full Fibre 300

Hi Mathew,

 

Thanks for the reply, im now being informed that the transfer is complete. It's showing Full fibre 300 on my account.

 

Ive also rebooted the modem about 20 minutes ago and i'm now testing with a wired connection.

 

So far i'm seeing no change to what it was yesterday, its maxing out download at 98mb/s. Nowhere near where it should be.

I'm going to turn off the router and leave for 10 minutes and come back

 

Thanks

 

Chris

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,019
Thanks: 5,672
Fixes: 404
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Full Fibre 300

Fix

its maxing out download at 98mb/

that sounds suspiciously like you. might have a cable or a network card that's only 100Mb capable rather than Gigabit.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

coleman83
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2023

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Full Fibre 300

Hi,

Yes you are right, my laptop doesn't have a gigabit connection, nor does my other mini pc.

So I tried a wire connection on my PS5 which does have a gigabit network card and....300mb/s!

Which is pretty tasty.

So speed wise wired everything is okay. I am still disappointed with the wifi speed of the hub2.

Using my phone 1 meter away i'm getting 18mbps, I can get 20 mbps on 4G in an area that's notorious 

for poor coverage.

Thanks for all you help. 

 

Chris