cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Not getting the speed on my own router

isdoo
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-10-2022

Not getting the speed on my own router

Just had FFTP installed. My existing ADSL line is still in place.

The router for the FTTP hasn't arrived - was away last week and it is still on its way. 

So have connected it on my Draytek Vigor 2860AC

However on my Draytek the speed seems to be capped to the same as my ADSL which is around 49mbps

My ADSL is currently disabled and so I know that the FTTP is working

I have set PPPoE on the Wan 2 port (ethernet) with my new username and password.

Everything else is left as default - MTU 1492, Pap or CHAP etc.

Am a bit puzzled.

5 REPLIES 5
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,765
Thanks: 5,533
Fixes: 395
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Not getting the speed on my own router

Make sure you've got any QoS disabled as that will limit the throughput.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

isdoo
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-10-2022

Re: Not getting the speed on my own router

Thanks.

All disabled.

I have noticed that if I have the 5G LAN enabled that will run at 200mbps

However anything connected to the 2.4g or indeed wired directly run at around 30mbps

My speed is 500mbps (which maybe the router can't cope with)

But even if it can't cope I would expect it all to be faster than 30 mbps

Not sure what I am doing wrong Sad 


MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,765
Thanks: 5,533
Fixes: 395
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Not getting the speed on my own router

My speed is 500mbps (which maybe the router can't cope with)

I believe the 2860 is capable of around 300mbps WAN throughput, but that's duplex (i.e up & down)

very strange that the 5ghz will give 200Mb but wired only 30Mb ?

Are all cables cat5e or above , and have you tried another device wired ?

I had a 2830 ( ok so lesser spec than the 2860 ) and that maxed out at 100mbps despite the fact that the WAN port was gigabit capable

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

bgiles
Rising Star
Posts: 58
Thanks: 26
Registered: ‎23-09-2007

Re: Not getting the speed on my own router

@isdoo 

Have you checked this DrayTek Help Document

https://www.draytek.co.uk/support/guides/kb-fttp-wan-setup?highlight=WyJmdHRwIiwiJ2Z0dHAnIl0=

In particular;

Performance with Ultrafast Broadband

If when testing the Internet connection, you find that speeds are lower than expected:

  1. Make sure that the Ethernet cable being used is of good quality and has all 8 wires. The [Dashboard] should show the Ethernet WAN port in green to indicate it's connected at Gigabit speed. If it's orange, speeds will be limited to 100Mbps.
  2. Enable the router's Hardware Accelerator. To do that, go to [Hardware Acceleration] and enable it for TCP and UDP to accelerate all sessions.
    If you have an 'ax' wireless router, acceleration can also be enabled for Wireless LAN Clients.
  3. Click OK to apply the change and acceleration should take effect immediately. New sessions will be accelerated by the Hardware Accelerator after just a few seconds, which should be immediately noticeable when performing speed tests or downloading large files.

    Note - Vigor 2862, Vigor 2926, Vigor 2762 users
    For Hardware Acceleration to take effect on these models, the Quality of ServiceBandwidth Limit, and Data Flow Monitor must be disabled. If any of these services are enabled, the Hardware Accelerator will not be able to accelerate packets. When enabled, the Hardware Accelerated traffic will not be counted by the WAN Budget or Traffic Graph.
  4. Vigor 2865, Vigor 2866, Vigor 2862, Vigor 2765, Vigor 2766 & Vigor 2762 users only
    If when testing performance with the Hardware Accelerator enabled, the download throughput is not accelerated to the full performance of your Internet connection, it may be necessary to disable the WAN1 port to achieve full performance. To do that, go to [WAN] > [General Setup] > WAN1 and on there, set the WAN1 interface to Disable. Click OK and reboot the router when prompted.

 

Plusnet SoGEA
DrayTek Vigor2762 VoIP Router
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,887
Thanks: 4,979
Fixes: 316
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Not getting the speed on my own router

@isdoo - looks like the Plusnet hub was delivered today?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵